RSS
left upper corner top right upper corner
side
center
left bottom corner bottom right bottom corner
left upper corner top right upper corner
side
center
left bottom corner bottom right bottom corner
left upper corner top right upper corner
side
From:
Month:
Year:
To:
Month:
Year:
center
left bottom corner bottom right bottom corner
left upper corner top right upper corner

Click live support button to begin chat
left bottom corner bottom right bottom corner
left upper corner
Previous day July, 13 2017 Next day
right upper corner
side

Event Details

Date 2017/07/13
Time 09:00 AM
Recurring
Event status
Handicap access, ADA Contact info: James Kobashigawa, 808-586-2702
Title Board of Professional Engineers, Architects, Surveyors and Landscape Architects Board Meeting
Location King Kalakaua Building, 335 Merchant Street, Honolulu, HI 96813
BOARD OF PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS, ARCHITECTS,
SURVEYORS AND LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTS
Professional and Vocational Licensing Division
Department of Commerce and Consumer Affairs
State of Hawaii

A G E N D A

                                       Date:      Thursday, July 13, 2017

                                       Time:      9:00 a.m.

                                       Place:     King Kalakaua Conference Room
                                                      King Kalakaua Building
                                                      335 Merchant Street, 1st Floor
                                                      Honolulu, Hawaii 96813


1.     Call to Order

2.     Agenda: Additions and Revisions

3.     Approval of Board Meeting Minutes of June 8, 2017 Meeting

4.     Chapter 91, Adjudicatory Matters:

a.     In the Matter of the Architect's License of Stuart M. Alderman - Settlement Agreement Prior to Filing of Petition for Disciplinary Action and Board's Final Order

b.     In the Matter of the License to Practice Architecture of Stephen L. Lippert - Settlement Agreement Prior to Filing of Petition for Disciplinary Action and Board's Final Order

5.     Applications: (see attached Addendum)

The Board may move into Executive Session to consider and evaluate personal information relating to individuals applying for licensure in accordance with Section 92-5(a)(1), HRS, and to consult with the Board's attorney on questions and issues pertaining to the Board's powers, duties, privileges, immunities, and liabilities in accordance with Section 92-5(a)(4).

a.     Ratifications

b.     Professional Engineer Committee Recommendations

c.     Professional Architect Committee Recommendations

d.     Professional Land Surveyor Committee Recommendations

e.     Professional Landscape Architect Committee Recommendations

6.     Old Business:

a.     Rules Committee Report Regarding Discussions on Possible Amendments to Chapter 16-115, Hawaii Administrative Rules

7. New Business:

a.     Professional Engineers Report

        • Matters Related to the National Council of Examiners for Engineering and Surveying ("NCEES")

√ 96th NCEES Annual Meeting, August 23-26, 2017

√ Request for Nomination of Ms. Shelley Macy, PE, MBA, as NCEES Treasurer

√ Release of Structural Engineering Exam Results

√ Licensure Exchange Newsletter

√ Planning for 2018 Western Zone Meeting

b.    Architects Report

                • Matters Related to the National Council of Architectural Registration Boards ("NCARB")

√ Report on 2017 NCARB Annual Business Meeting

√ Press Release on Diversity Increases Among Emerging Professionals

√ Press Release on Number of Architects in U.S.

√ Discussion on Proposed AIA Intern Titles

√ Katrina Humphrey - NCARB Custer Relations Direct Contact to Hawaii Board

√ NCARB by the Numbers

c.     Surveyors Report

                 • Discussion on CPR Certification by Surveyor

d.     Landscape Architects Report

• Matters Related to the Council of Landscape Architectural Registration Boards ("CLARB")

√ Report on CLARB Webinar - Expanding our Reach: Educating Students on the Path to Licensure

√ 2017 CLARB Annual Meeting, September 14-16, 2017

√ Slate of Candidates: 2017 Board of Directors and Committee on Nominations Members

√ Discussion on CLARB Revised Model Language

8.     Executive Officer's Report

a.     Statistics on April 2017 Structural Engineering Examinations

b.     DCCA Disciplinary Actions Through May 2017

9.     Public Comment

10.   Next Meeting Date:       Thursday, August 10, 2017
                                              9:00 a.m.
                                              King Kalakaua Conference Room
                                              King Kalakaua Building

11.   Adjournment

7/6/17

Individuals who require special needs accommodations are invited to call James Kobashigawa, Executive Officer, at 586-2702 at least 4 working days in advance of the meeting.

BOARD OF PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS, ARCHITECTS,
SURVEYORS AND LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTS

 

 

ADDENDUM TO AGENDA
Thursday, July 13, 2017

 

RATIFICATIONS

APPROVE STRUCTURAL ENGINEER BY ENDORSEMENT

                      • BROWNE, Michael


ENGINEER LICENSURE

CIVIL ENGINEER BY ENDORSEMENT

                      • ANDERSON, Robert
                      • BEAVER, Blake
                      • BEDAIR, Hatem
                      • DILLEN, Sean
                     • ESAKI, Stephen
                     • FORISH, Joseph
                     • GUNDERSON, Chad
                     • LEWIS, Andrew
                     • OZAWA, Russell
                     • RENZ, Williajm
                     • SFERRA, Leonardo
                     • VAN GERVE, Donald
                     • WEAVER, Shannon
                     • ZABILANSKY, Scott

ELECTRICAL ENGINEER BY ENDORSEMENT

                    • ALLISON, Chris

                    • BOYER, Eric
                    • COX, Jacob
                    • DIAZ, Ricardo
                    • DIEDIKER, Ryan
                    • HINCKLEY, David
                     • HULTQUIST, Joseph
                     • HUMPHREY, Andrew
                     • JOSHI, Saroj
                     • LADERMAN, Marc
                     • PENSO, Joshua
                     • RODRIGUEZ, Samuel
                     • SOUTHORN, Richard
                     • TODD, Christian
                     • TORRES, Roberto
                     • VERMAAS, Garry
                     • WILSON, Dale

MECHANICAL ENGINEER BY ENDORSEMENT

                    • ALBRIGHT, Christopher
                    • BARTLETT, Joel
                    • ERWIN, Bill Jr.
                    • HO, Nathan
                    • HULTZ, Richard
                    • KARIMZADEH, Nasser
                    • NELSON, Norman
                    • PRATT, Russell
                    • SAEDLER, Paul
                    • ZAPPONE, Michael

STRUCTURAL ENGINEER BY ENDORSEMENT

                    • CLOUGH, Adam

                    • COLLINS, David
                    • HARLEY, Amber
                    • HEMANN, Michael
                    • HINES, Chad
                    • HOLLINGER, David
                    • LEDY, Jeffrey 

                    • McKEY, Curtis
                    • MEJORADO, Aaron
                    • NASH, Clinton
                    • ORTIZ, Carlos
                    • PANDYA, Sanjay
                    • STANSBURY, Michael
                    • WAH, Dale

ENGINEER BY EXAM (PE)

                   • BAJAJ, Brian (SE)

                   • GROVES, Nicholas (SE)
                   • HAAE, Glenn (CE)
                   • HARADA, Bryce (CE)
                   • HIRONAKA, Oren (CE)
                   • KINI, Raviraj (CE)
                   • KIYONAGA, Sage (CE)
                   • KOHATSU, Ryan (ME)
                   • KOHLER, Leif (CE) (also FE)
                   • LEE, Nicole (EE) (also FE)
                   • MIYAMOTO, Adam (EE)
                   • MIYASHIRO, Keith (CE)
                   • MOLINA, Lauren (CE)
                   • NISHIMURA, Gavin (CE)

                   • ONO, Christopher (ME)
                   • POBUK, John (EE)
                   • RAYAPEDDI KUMAR, Jayanth (CE)
                   • SIU HO, Abel (ME)

ENGINEER BY EXAM (FE)

                  • KOHLER, Leif 

                  • LEE, Nicole 

                  • NISHIMURA, Gavin 

 

 

ARCHITECT LICENSURE

ARCHITECT BY ENDORSEMENT

                 • BROADBENT, Scott
                 • CAVIN, Seth
                 • FELDMAN, Jonathan
                 • GOODWIN, Andrew
                 • GROSS, Kurt
                 • HAIM, Jason
                 • HAUG, Jennifer
                 • JONIHAKIS, Nick
                 • JORDAN, Bruce
                 • LABETH, Michael
                 • MALUDY, Danielle
                 • MARES, John
                 • PHASSOS, Gregory
                 • RENSING, Thomas
                 • SANCHEZ, Cheryl
                 • THORNLEY, Douglas
                 • VETTER, Steven

ARCHITECT BY EXAM

                 • AGARAN, Mark
                 • BOYER, Ashley
                 • CAMERON, Vanessa
                 • HART, Shannon



LAND SURVEYOR LICENSURE

LAND SURVEYOR BY ENDORSEMENT

                 • HOWARD, Brian (state-constructed exam)

 

 

LANDSCAPE ARCHITECT LICENSURE

LANDSCAPE ARCHITECT BY ENDORSEMENT

                • KATZMAN, Rachel (state-constructed exam)

 

iCal printable
center
left bottom corner bottom right bottom corner