RSS
left upper corner top right upper corner
side
center
left bottom corner bottom right bottom corner
left upper corner top right upper corner
side
center
left bottom corner bottom right bottom corner
left upper corner top right upper corner
side
From:
Month:
Year:
To:
Month:
Year:
center
left bottom corner bottom right bottom corner
left upper corner top right upper corner

Click live support button to begin chat
left bottom corner bottom right bottom corner
left upper corner
Previous day July, 14 2017 Next day
right upper corner
side

Event Details

Date 2017/07/14
Time 08:30 AM
Recurring
Event status
Handicap access, ADA Contact info: Candace Ito, 808-586-2700
Title Contractors License Board
Location King Kalakaua Conference Room, King Kalakaua Building, 1st Floor, Honolulu, HI 96813
AGENDA OF MEETING

FOR

CONTRACTORS LICENSE BOARD


                                                                   Date: Friday, July 14, 2017

                                                                   Time: 8:30 a.m.

                                                                   Place: King Kalakaua Conference Room, 1st Floor
                                                                             King Kalakaua Building
                                                                             335 Merchant Street
                                                                             Honolulu, Hawaii

Call to
Order: 8:30 a.m.

Agenda: Filed with the Office of the Lieutenant Governor as required by HRS section 92-7(b).

Minutes: Approval of the Applications Committee Meeting and Executive Session Meeting Minutes of July 3, 2017, and the Board Meeting and Executive Session Meeting Minutes of June 16, 2017.

Amendments
to Agenda:

Chapter 91, HRS,
Adjudicatory
Matters: 1. Settlement Agreements

a. In the Matter of the Contractors' Licenses of Bogart Construction, Inc., and Brad K. Bogart; CLB 2017-84-L

2. Board's Final Order


The Board may move into Executive Session to consider and evaluate personal information relating to individuals applying for licensure in accordance with HRS section 92-5(a)(1), and to consult with the Board's attorney on questions and issues pertaining to the Board's powers, duties, privileges, immunities, and liabilities in accordance with HRS section 92-5(a)(4).

Reconvene
to Chapter 92
Meeting:


Committee
Assignments:

Committee
Reports: 1. Scope of Activity Committee:
Nathan T. Konishi, Chairperson

a. Derrick's Well Drilling & Pump Services LLC

Requests a determination on the following:
1) Having a C-57 license, how many sub-contractors are we allowed to hire under a single contract?

2) Should one (1) of the sub-contractors we hire also use their own subs, will this be counted towards our allowance of sub-contractors under a single contact?

b. Modern Builders Hawai'i

Requests a clarification on the scope of work within the C-6 Carpentry framing contractor. As a framing contractor with a C-6 license, the Contractors' License Board's laws and rules define my scope of work as "to do wood and metal framing, siding, wood truss, roof sheathing, and other work as is by custom and usage accepted in the construction industry as carpentry framing." May you clarify that this "other work" includes building structures such as a decks, stairs, railings, a wheel chair ramp, carports, and storage units/sheds?

c. County of Maui Department of Parks and Recreation

Requests a determination whether a C-25 Institutional and commercial contractor may bid on a project to install tension sail or tension triangular type of fabric shade structures for playground areas, provide all the materials, structural design and reinforcement steel in a prefabricated package, and provide all necessary information for the building permit; and subcontract the installation of the shade structures to a "B" General building contractor. If not, what licenses would be required?

 

 


d. Cheyne De La Garza

Requests a determination on the following:
1) Whether the C-60 Solar power systems contractor is licensed to touch the optimizer which is above 50 volts.
2) Whether the C-60 Solar power systems contractor is licensed to secure wires underneath panels according to Maui County failed inspection report.
e. Lift & Transfer Specialists, Inc.
Requests the creation a C-68 Classified specialist for the installation of stairlifts, vertical platform lifts (VPL's), and ceiling track systems (Patient lifts).
Appearances
Before the Board: a. Keaholani E.J. DeMello, RME
Emerald Isle Pipe Supply Inc.
C-37 Plumbing

b. Francesca Carey (Individual)
"B" General Building

c. Jason A. Lehmkuhl
"B" General Building

d. Alexander O. Allen, RME
Solid Built Construction Inc.
"B" General Building

e. Gleansner E. Luther (Individual)
C-31a Cement concrete

f. Nathan W. Bemo, RME
American Ramp Company
"A" General Engineering

g. Christopher A. Quitevis, RME
Kiewit Infrastructure West Co. (Additional classification)
C-14 Sign

h. Aly R. Haidar (Individual)
"B" General Building

 

i. Nathan Carson, RME
Light It Up Electric LLC
C-13 Electrical

Committee 2. Examination Committee:
Reports:

3. Recovery/Education Fund Committee:
Ronald T. Michioka, Esquire

4. Conditional License Report:
Charlene L.K. Tamanaha, Executive Officer

a. JDS Construction LLC
James D. Arthur, Sr., RME
"A" General engineering
"B" General building

5. Applications Committee:
Tyrus Kagawa, Chairperson
License Applications (list attached)

a. Request for Change in Business Status

b. Request for Waiver of Bond Requirement

c. Applications for Licensure

Applications Committee Report:
Charlene L.K. Tamanaha, Executive Officer

a. HRC Electric LLC
Houston K. Aki, RME
C-13 Electrical

b. Gravitec Systems, Inc.
Keith M. Schippers, RME
C-48 Structural steel

Owner-Builder Exemption Applications

a. Adam Palumbo
b. H. Russell Pickering
c. Scott & Deborah Carscallen
d. Jerome Akasaki
e. Donn Klewitz
f. Garry Godin
g. Michael T. Lynch
h. Larry Gana
i. Lee Joseph Trust
j. Michael and Carol Dennis
k. Randy Campbell
l. William & Monica Traub

Open Forum: (Public comment on issues not on the Agenda, for consideration by the Board at a subsequent meeting)

Next Meeting: Friday, August 17, 2017

Adjournment:

7/7/17

Individuals who require special needs accommodations are invited to call Candace Ito, Executive Officer, at (808) 586-2700 at least 4 working days in advance of the meeting.

16D LLC
808 GATES & DOORS LLC
HOUSTON K AKI
AKUA AIR CONDITIONING LLC
TRAVIS K ALCOS
ERIC A ALMEIDA
ALOHA DRYWALL LLC
ALTRAK CONSTRUCTION LLC
AMERICAN RAMP COMPANY
AMERICAN TECHNOLOGIES INC DBA AMERICAN RESTORATION AND
APEX ROOF PRO MAUI LLC
NAKOA A AREAL
NELSON T K ARMITAGE JR
JAMES D ARTHUR
MATTHEW S AZOUZ
BARNES CONSTRUCTION LLC
HAROLD E K BARNES
BASSETT TREE SERVICES LLC
NATHAN W BEMO
IAN M BENDER
DONALD L BLOOM
JOHN D BLOOM
GABRIEL O BORK
CHRISTOPHER E BRENNA
BRIAN'S ELECTRIC LLC
STEVEN J BRINKERHOFF
RICHARD S BROCK
ANDREW R BRODZINSKI
WILLIAM E BULMER
C OVER 7 LLC
JOHN P CAMBRUZZI
CAPITOL BUSINESS EQUIPMENT INC
FRANCESCA CAREY
STANFORD D CARLTON
CB RECOVERY GROUP INC
CENTRAL PACIFIC REPAIR LLC
CERTIFIED WELDING SERVICES LLC
JASON E CHURCH
CLASSIC PAINTING & DECORATING INC
JOHN J CLAY
CLAYCO INC
CLIENT'S DESIGN INC
SEAN J COLE
COMMERCIAL FACILITY'S SPECIALISTS INC
CONSIGLI-DCK HAWAII
CONSTRUCTION AHEAD LLC
COOLING HAWAII LLC
COPPER RIVER ENERGY LLC
DAVID V CORDEIRO
GARY A CORDERY
RAYMOND R CORREIA JR
NATHAN L CORSON
COUNTRYMAN BUILDERS INC
COVANTA PROJECTS LLC
SEAN A CURRAN
D A E CONSTRUCTION INC
KEAHOLANI E J DEMELLO
RODNEY S DICION
DICKINSON GENERAL CONTRACTING LLC
TYLER DICKINSON
DIEBOLD NIXDORF INCORPORATED
DIGITAL ALARM TECHNOLOGY INC
MITCHELL K DUDOIT
EDM USA INC
ETHOSENERGY FIELD SERVICE LLC
DALE A EVANGER
JIMMY E FAJARDO
FANNCO BUILDERS INC
KEVIN FANNING
BRADLEY M FEY
MICHAEL D FIELDHOUSE
FLOORCOVERING SPECIALIST INC
JONATHAN J FOX
JOHN H FRIES JR
FV COLUCCIO CONSTRUCTION COMPANY
CODY J GALIOTO
ORVILL E GARREN
MICHAEL L GLAZE
SCOTT D GOTTMAN
GRAVITEC SYSTEMS INC
FREDERICK GREGORIO
GROUND UP PACIFIC CONSTRUCTION INC
GROUP PAINTERS HAWAII LLC
ALY R HAIDAR
DEAN T HAKIKAWA
W J HALE CONSTRUCTION INC
WILLIAM JEFFREY HALE
KEO R HAMAMOTO
HAWAII CONSTRUCTION DEVELOPMENT GROUP LLC
HAWAII DESIGN & DEVELOPMENT LLC
HAWAII PLUMBING GROUP LLC
HAWAII STRIPING & CONSTRUCTION LLC
HAWAIIAN ISLAND PROPERTY LLC
ERIK D HAY
KEN HAYS CONSTRUCTION
KENNETH C HAYS
HILO ROOF COATING INC
HO'A SOLAR INC
SHANIN HOBBEHEYDAR
GABRIEL T HOEFFKEN
STEVE HOEGGER & ASSOCIATES INC
STEVE H HOEGGER
HRC ELECTRIC LLC
HUALALAI MECHANICAL LLC
MICHAEL T IBANEZ JR
IAN M ICHIMURA
JENNIFER L IGNACIO
GEORGE S IKAHIHIFO
INSULPRO INC
GAVIN M ISHIKAWA
ISLAND CONCRETE RESTORATION & WATERPROOFING LLC
ISLAND PLASTERING & DRYWALL LLC
J & L DRYWALL LLC
J5 ASPHALT & EXCAVATING INC
MATTHEW D JACKSON
JDS CONSTRUCTION LLC
DUKE JOHNSON
POASI KAHO
DAYTON K KALAI
KALANI CONSTRUCTION INCORPORATED
CALVIN K KAM
DAVID W KEISLING
KIEWIT INFRASTRUCTURE WEST CO
HARRY KIM JR
KNL PLUMBING LLC
KUPA'A CONSTRUCTION GC LLC
ROBERT A P H KUTZEN
JOSHUA N LANDRY
LANDSCAPE LIGHTING SPECIALIST LLC
SIOAPE F LAUTAHA
LB BUILDERS LLC
CURTIS LEGGETT
LEGIT PAINTING MAUI LLC
JASON A LEHMKUHL
LIGHT IT UP ELECTRIC LLC
LEILA LIND
MARK A LINDEN
WAYDE B LINDSEY JR
EDWARD T LINDWALL
GLEANSNER E LUTHER
HERB C LYMAN
MAKANA PACIFIC DEVELOPMENT LLC
WILLIAM W A MALAMA JR
MARCUS PLUMBING SERVICES LLC
ANDREW C MATSIK
MATSIK CONSTRUCTION LLC
MAUI NEON INC
JOHN W MCROBERTS
JACOB L MEDEIROS
KEVIN K MEDEIROS
RANDALL A MEDEIROS
MENDEL AND COMPANY CONSTRUCTION INC
NATHAN MENDEL
JAMES F MICHAELS
CHRISTOPHER W MILLER
JOHN S MINAMISHIN
NICK L MITCHELL
EARL H MIYAHIRA
RANDAL K MIYASHIRO
LIONEL J F H MOLINA
MONTAGE DECOR LLC
JEFFREY W MOORE
ANDY D NGUYEN
BRENT H NISHIKAWA
NOKAOI POOL AND CONCRETE LLC
NORTH SHORE BUILDERS LLC
JUSTIN J O'BRIEN
COLIN S ONAKA
JASON G OWEN
PACIFIC BUILDERS INTERNATIONAL CORPORATION
PACIFIC RENEWABLE ENERGY INC
PAN PACIFIC VENTURES
JACEK PELKA
KEVIN R PIRAINO
PRICE BUILDERS LLC
RYAN A PRICE
PRIME RETAIL SERVICES INC
ISANY QUINCOSES-YERO
GARY A RALSTON
REYNALDO P RAMOS
REAL ROOTER LLC
ROBERT M REED
RESIDENTIAL MAINTENANCE SERVICES LLC
RUMLEY CONSTRUCTION INC
WEYLIN H SASAKI
DANIEL SAWKA
KEITH M SCHIPPERS
WILLIAM D SCHLUETER JR
KARL H SCHMIDT
STEVEN R SIECKHAUS
FRANK P SILVA
LATIN R N SILVA
FRANK AYON SILVAS
RONALD E SIVILS
MICHAEL A SMITH
SMITH PAINTING INC
SODEXO CONSTRUCTION INC
SOLID BUILT CONSTRUCTION INC
SOUTH SHORE DESIGN CONCEPTS LLC
SOUTHWEST PROGRESSIVE ENTERPRISES INC
JASON R STARNER
STAY AT HOME MODIFICATIONS LLC
DENNIS TOMASU
JARREN D TSUKAMOTO
ULTIMATE ELECTRIC LLC
DENNIS A VALENTE
WAIAHA LLC
WAIALUA PLUMBING & MECHANICAL INC
QIN HUI JASON WANG
WEAR-CONCEPTS INC
WIGGINS INCORPORATED
JUSTIN I WONG
YAMA'Z PAINTING SERVICE LLC

 

iCal printable
center
left bottom corner bottom right bottom corner