RSS
left upper corner top right upper corner
side
center
left bottom corner bottom right bottom corner
left upper corner top right upper corner
side
center
left bottom corner bottom right bottom corner
left upper corner top right upper corner
side
From:
Month:
Year:
To:
Month:
Year:
center
left bottom corner bottom right bottom corner
left upper corner top right upper corner

Click live support button to begin chat
left bottom corner bottom right bottom corner
left upper corner
Previous day July, 3 2017 Next day
right upper corner
side

Event Details

Date 2017/07/03
Time 10:30 AM
Recurring
Event status
Handicap access, ADA Contact info: Candace Ito, 808-586-2700, contractor@dcca.hawaii.gov
Title Contractors License Board Applications Committee Meeting
Location Honolulu
AGENDA OF MEETING

FOR

CONTRACTORS LICENSE BOARD

APPLICATIONS COMMITTEE MEETING


                                                                      Date: Monday, July 3, 2017

                                                                      Place: King Kalakaua Conference Room
                                                                                 King Kalakaua Building
                                                                                 335 Merchant Street, 1st Floor
                                                                                 Honolulu, Hawaii 96813

                                                                                 Time: 10:30 a.m.

1. Call to Order

2. Review of License Applications

a) Executive Session to consider and evaluate personal information relating to individuals applying for a Contractors license pursuant to HRS, Section 92-5.

3. Next Applications Committee Meeting: Monday, August 7, 2017

4. Adjournment

6/26/17

Individuals who require special needs accommodations are invited to call Candace Ito, Executive Officer, at 586-2700 at least 4 working days in advance of the meeting.


1. 808 Gates & Doors LLC
Jeffrey A. Thurston, RME/Member
P.O. Box 1186, Kailua, HI 96734
C-5a Garage door & window shutters
C-15 Electronic systems
C-32 Ornamental guardrail & fencing
C-48a Steel door

2. Eric A. Almeida
3333 Hooulu St., Honolulu, HI 96815
C-13 Electrical
3. Aloha Drywall LLC
Daniel Sawka, RME/Member
73-4329 Laka Pl., Kailua-Kona, HI 96740
C-12 Drywall
4. Altrak Construction LLc
Travis K. Alcos, RME/Member
92-321 Nohona Pl., Kapolei, HI 96707
C-1 Acoustical & insulation
C-12 Drywall
C-36 Plastering
5. Barnes Construction LLC
Harold E.K. Barnes, RME/Member
89-1039 Pohakupalena St., Waianae, HI 96792
"B" General Building

6. John D. Bloom, RME
D Zelinsky & Sons of Hawaii Inc.
91-310 Komohana St., Kapolei, HI 96707
Dual status - D Zelinsky & Sons of
Hawaii Inc.:
C-31a Cement concrete
C-33 Painting & decorating
C-55 Waterproofing

7. Brian's Electric LLC
Brian Pyon, RME/Pres.
206 Elilani St., Makawao, HI 96768
C-13 Electrical
8. C Over 7 LLC
Jason E. Church, RME/Member
47-510 Mapele Rd. #J, Kaneohe, HI 96744
"B" General Building
C-41 Reinforcing steel

9. Capitol Business Equipment Inc.
Stanford D. Carlton, RME
James L. White, CEO
James Anderson, CFO
645 S. McDonough St., Montgomery, AL 36104
C-15 Electronic systems
10. Central Pacific Repair LLC
William D. Schlueter, Jr., RME/Member
Mark S. Townsend, Member
61 Kee Rd., Makawao, HI 96768
C-52 Ventilating & air conditioning
11. John J. Clay, RME
Scientel Wireless LLC
1150 N. Nimitz Hwy., Unit #6, Honolulu, HI 96817
C-15b Telecommunications
12. Clayco Inc.
Steven R. Sieckhaus, RME/Vice Pres.
Robert G. Clark, CEO
Russell L. Burns, Pres.
Anthony Schofield, CFO
2199 Innerbelt Business Center, St. Louis, MO 63114
"B" General Building
13. Client's Design Inc.
Richard S. Brock, RME/Pres.
Donna S. Brock, Vice Pres.
580 N Redwood Rd, North Salt Lake, UT 84054
C-5 Cabinet, millwork, & carpentry remodeling & repairs
14. Commercial Facility's Specialists Inc.
Gary A. Cordery, RME
99-1191 Iwaena St. #D, Aiea, HI 96701 Additional classification:
"A" General Engineering
C-41 Reinforcing steel
15. Copper River Energy LLC
Jason R. Starner, RME/Member
Todd B. Zimmerman, Member
Loren A. Jalbert, Member
7544 Lemhi St., Ste. 2, Boise, ID 83709
"A" General Engineering
16. David V. Cordeiro
216 Thomas St., Wahiawa, HI 96786
C-42 Roofing
C-55 Waterproofing
17. Countryman Builders Inc.
Kevin G. Countryman, RME/Pres.
Christina L. Countryman, CEO
59-300 Pupukea Rd., Haleiwa, HI 96712
"B" General Building
C-55 Waterproofing
18. Covanta Projects LLC
Ronald E. Sivils, RME
Covanta Energy Group LLC, Member
445 South St., 4th Flr., Morristown, NJ 07960
C-4 Boiler, hot-water heating, hot water supply, & steam fitting
C-56 Welding
19. Digital Alarm Technology Inc.
Dennis Tomasu, RME
1150 N. Nimitz Hwy., Ste. 7, Honolulu, HI 96817
Additional classification:
C-15 Electronic systems
20. Mitchell K. Dudoit, RME
Allana Buick & Bers Inc.
707 Richards St., Ste. 635, Honolulu, HI 96813
C-31 Masonry
C-42 Roofing
C-55 Waterproofing

21. EDM USA Inc.
Isany Quincoses-Yero, RME
David Cabral, Pres.
Amandine Pernin, CFO
22 East 21st St., New York, NY 10010
C-31b Stone masonry

22. Ethosenergy Field Service LLC
Michael D. Fieldhouse, RME
Ethosenergy GTS Holdings (US) LLC, Member
10455 Slusher Dr., Santa Fe Sprints, CA 90670
C-68 Classified specialist
23. FV Coluccio Construction Company
Timothy L. Pearia, RME
Frank V. Coluccio, Pres.
c/o Robert Chapman
700 Bishop St. #2100, Honolulu, HI 96813
"A" General Engineering
"B" General Building
C-31e Concrete cutting, drilling, sawing, coring, & pressure grouting
C-34 Soil stabilization
C-43a Reconditioning & repairing pipeline
C-68CC Cathodic protection
C-68HD Horizontal drilling & micro tunneling

24. Bradley M. Fey, RME
RBI Solar Inc.
10485 Hadley Rd., Cincinnati, OH 45217
C-48 Structural steel
25. Timothy C. Foley, RME
McMillen LLC
1401 Shoreline Dr., Boise, ID 83702
"A" General Engineering
26. John H. Fries, Jr., RME
RBI Solar Inc.
5513 Vine St., Cincinnati, OH 45217 C-48 Structural steel

27. Orvill E. Garren (Individual)
1215 S. Kihei Rd., Ste. 0-836, Kihei, HI 96753
"B" General Building
28. Michael L. Glaze (Individual)
92-1329 Prince Kuhio Blvd. #4
P.O. Box 200, Captain Cook, HI 96704
C-21 Flooring
29. Ground Up Pacific Construction Inc.
Joseph Fullmer, RME/Pres.
Erik Fullmer, Treas.
P.O. Box 268, Hauula, HI 96717 "B" General Building
30. Keo R. Hamamoto (Individual)
91-1056 Kahiuka St., Ewa Beach, HI 96706
C-12 Drywall
31. Hawaii Plumbing Group LLC
Calvin K. Kam, RME
2027 Republican St., Honolulu, HI 96819
Additional classification:
C-40 Refrigeration
C-52 Ventilating & air conditioning
32. Hawaiian Island Property LLC
Brian S. Barretto, RME/Member
6750-A Kawaihau Rd., Kapaa, HI 96746
"B" General Building
33. Ken Hays Construction
Kenneth C. Hays, RME
P.O. Box 2451, Carlsbad, CA 92018
Additional classification:
C-68TN Communication tower
34. Steve Hoegger & Associates Inc.
Steve H. Hoegger, RME
2630 N Hwy. 78, Wylie, TX 75098
Additional classification:
"B" General Building
35. Ian M. Ichimura, RME
Pural Water Specialty Co., Inc.
1955 Vineyard St., Wailuku, HI 96793

C-37d Water chlorination & sanitation
C-37e Treatment & pumping facilities
36. Jennifer L. Ignacio, RME
Trane U S Inc.
2969 Mapunapuna Pl., Ste. 101, Honolulu, HI 96819
Additional classification:
"B" General Building
37. Insulpro Inc.
Christopher W. Miller, RME/Pres.
5628 56th Commerce Park Blvd. Tampa, FL 33610
"B" General Building
38. Island Concrete Restoration & Waterproofing LLC
Robert A.P.H. Kutzen, RME/Member
94-327 Neleau Pl., Mililani, HI 96789
C-31 Masonry
C-33 Painting & decorating
C-55 Waterproofing
39. J & L Drywall LLC
Lionel J.F.H. Molina, RME
85-105 F Ala Akau St., Waianae, HI 96792
Additional classification:
"B" General Building
40. Duke Johnson (Individual)
46 Kameeui Pl., Lahaina, HI 96761
"B" General Building
41. KNL Plumbing LLC
Latin R.N. Silva, RME
P.O. Box 40, Wailuku, HI 96793
C-37 Plumbing
42. Poasi Kaho (Individual)
1628 10th Ave., Honolulu, HI 96816
C-31 Masonry
43. Dayton K. Kalai (Individual)
2465 Nohona St., Hilo, HI 96720
"A" General Engineering
"B" General Building
44. LB Builders LLC
James F. Michaels, RME
Thomas P. Michaels, Treas.
71 Hokai Pl., Kihei, HI 96753
"B" General Building
45. Joshua N. Landry, RME
CDF Engineering LLC
P.O. Box 2985, Wailuku, HI 96793
"B" General Building

46. Sioape F. Lautaha (Individual)
94-1189 Hoomakoa St., Waipahu, HI 96797
Additional classification:
"B" General Building
C-27 Landscaping

47. Curtis Leggett (Individual)
P.O. Box 2338, Ewa Beach, HI 96706
Reactivate:
C-44a Gutters

48. Legit Painting Maui LLC
Sean A. Curran, RME
148 E Alulike St., Kihei, HI 96753 C-33 Painting & decorating
49. Kupa'a Construction GC LLC
Mark S. Liu, RME/Member
41-1367 Laukalo St., Waimanalo, HI 96795
"B" General Building
50. Marcus Plumbing Services LLC
Davy L. Pirtle, RME
Dale Nishioka, Manager
1045 Mapunapuna St., Honolulu, HI 96819
C-37 Plumbing
51. Matsik Construction LLC
Andrew C. Matsik, RME/Manager
85-405 Pulapula Pl., Waianae, HI 96792
"B" General Building
52. Randall A. Medeiros (Individual)
469 Ekela St., Hilo, HI 96720
"B" General Building
53. John S. Minamishin (Individual)
3237 Olu St., Honolulu, HI 96816
Reactivate:
"B" General Building
54. Montage Decor LLC
Gavin M. Ishikawa, RME
94-117 Malakeke Pl. #102, Waipahu, HI 96797
Additional classification:
C-7 Carpet laying
C-21 Flooring
C-27 Landscaping
C-31 Masonry
C-33 Painting & decorating
C-42 Roofing
C-51 Tile
C-55 Waterproofing

55. Nokaoi Pool and Concrete LLC
Nelson T.K. Armitage, Jr., RME
P.O. Box 83, Kilauea, HI 96754
Additional classification:
"B" General Building
56. Pacific Renewable Energy Inc.
Gabriel O. Bork, RME/CEO
121 Banyan Dr., Unit 329, Hilo, HI 96720
C-13 Electrical
C-48 Structural steel
57. Price Builders LLC
Ryan A. Price, RME/Member
2126 Lauula St. #301, Honolulu, HI 96815
"B" General Building
58. Weylin H. Sasaki (Individual)
46-140 Nona Lp., Kaneohe, HI 96744
C-7 Carpet laying
C-21 Flooring
C-51 Tile

59. Frank Ayon Silvas (Individual)
4434 Kai Ikena Dr., Kalaheo, HI 96741
C-5 Cabinet, millwork, & carpentry remodeling & repairs
60. Smith Painting Inc.
Michael A. Smith, RME/Pres.
72 S. Lanikai Pl., Haiku, HI 96708
C-33 Painting & decorating
61. Sodexo Construction Inc.
Jason G. Owen, RME
Lorna Donatone, Pres.
Tom Morse, Vice Pres.
Joan McGlockton, Sec.
Marc Blass, Treas.
1440 Campbell Ln, Ste. #600
Bowling Green, KY 42104
"B" General Building
62. South Shore Design Concepts LLC
Erik D. Hay, RME/Member
1019 Kuamauna St., Honolulu, HI 96825
"B" General Building
C-5 Cabinet, millwork, & carpentry remodeling & repairs
63. Southwest Progressive Enterprises Inc.
Robert M. Reed, RME/Treas.
James V. Reed, Pres.
10920 Alder Circle, Dallas, TX 75238
C-33 Painting & decorating
64. Jarren D. Tsukamoto (Individual)
73-1315 Awakea St., Kailua-Kona, HI 96740
C-37 Plumbing
65. Dennis A. Valente, RME
Elite Railings & Windows LLC
80 Sand Island Access Rd. #134, Honolulu, HI 96819
Additional classification:
C-32 Ornamental guardrail & fencing
66. Yama'z Painting Service LLC
Ivan K. Yamasaki, RME/Vice Pres.
Lance K. Yamasaki, Vice Pres.
94-478 Ukee St., Bay 7, Waipahu, HI 96797 C-33 Painting & decorating

Deferrals from
June 16, 2017

1. 16D LLC
Matthew D. Jackson, RME
"B" General Building

2. Pedro D. Rivera Alvarez (Individual)
C-51 Tile

3. American Ramp Company
Nathan W. Bemo, RME
"A" General Engineering

4. American Technologies Inc. (Additional classification)
dba American Restoration
and Interiors
Jeffrey W. Moore, RME
"B" General Building

5. Anderson & Wood Construction (Additional classification)
Co., Inc.
Mike R. Bruett, RME
"B" General Building
C-17 Excavating, grading & trenching
C-31a Cement concrete
"A" General Engineering (approve 6/17)
C-13 Electrical (approve 6/17)

6. Apex Roof Pro Maui LLC
Ian M. Bender, RME (Additional classification)
C-42 Roofing (Dual status - Ship to Shore Custom Builders LLC)

7. Nakoa A. Areal (Individual)
"B" General Building

8. Eric J. Basalyga (Individual) (Additional classification)
"B" General Building

9. Bassett Tree Services LLC
Cody Bassett, RME
C-27b Tree trimming & removal

10. Christopher E. Brenna (Individual)
C-21 Flooring

11. Steven J. Brinkerhoff (Individual)
C-5 Cabinet, millwork, & carpentry
remodeling & repairs

12. Andrew R. Brodzinski (Individual)
"B" General Building
C-5 Cabinet, millwork, & carpentry
remodeling & repairs (qualify)

13. Harland P. Brown (Individual)
C-37 Plumbing

14. CB Recovery Group Inc.
Jacek Pelka, RME
"B" General Building
15. CJM Electric LLC
Chadwick J.A. Mano'i, RME
C-62 Pole & line
"A" General Engineering (withdraw 3/17)
"B" General Building (withdraw 3/17)
C-13 Electrical (approve 3/17)
C-63 High voltage electrical (withdraw 3/17)

16. Ian Jay Caliedo, RME
C & S Services Inc.
C-4 Boiler, hot-water heating, hot water
supply, & steam fitting
C-25 Institutional & commercial equipment
C-56 Welding (approve 2/17)

17. Francesca Carey (Individual)
"B" General Building

18. Certified Welding Services LLC
Jimmy E. Fajardo, RME
C-56 Welding

19. Classic Painting & Decorating LLC
Cody J. Galioto, RME
C-33 Painting & decorating

20. Construction Ahead LLC
Harry Y.H. Kim, Jr., RME
"B" General Building

21. Cooling Hawaii LLC
Benjamin R. Clark, RME
C-52 Ventilating & air conditioning

22. Raymond R. Correia, Jr. (Individual)
"B" General Building

23. Crane Construction Co., LLC (Reactivate)
Edward T. Lindwall, RME
"B" General Building

24. D A E Construction Inc.
Dale A. Evanger, RME
"B" General Building
C-5 Cabinet, millwork, & carpentry
remodeling & repairs (qualify)


25. Keaholani E.J. DeMello, RME
Emerald Isle Pipe Supply Inc.
C-37 Plumbing

26. Dickenson General Contracting (Additional classification)
LLC
Tyler Dickenson, RME
"A" General Engineering

27. Diebold Nixdorf Incorporated
Rodney S. Dicion, RME
C-15 Electronic systems

28. Thomas J. Diersbock, RME
Hensel Phelps Construction Co.
"A" General Engineering
"B" General Building (approve 6/17)

29. Engineered Structures Inc. dba
ESI Construction Company
Neil W. Nelson, RME
"A" General Engineering
"B" General Building (approve 6/17)

30. Fannco Builders Inc.
Kevin Fanning, RME (Reactivate)
"B" General Building

31. Floorcovering Specialist Inc.
Herb C. Lyman, RME
C-7 Carpet laying
C-21 Flooring
C-33 Painting & decorating
C-33a Wall coverings
C-12 Drywall (withdraw 5/17)

32. Jonathan J. Fox, RME
James Hunt Construction Co., Inc.
"B" General Building

33. Gravitec Systems Inc.
Keith M. Schippers, RME
C-48 Structural steel

34. HRC Electric LLC
Houston K. Aki, RME
C-13 Electrical

35. Aly R. Haidar (Individual)
"B" General Building

36. Dean T. Hakikawa (Individual)
C-44a Gutters

37. W J Hale Construction Inc. (Additional classification)
William Jeffrey Hale, RME
C-14 Sign

38. Hawaii Construction Development Group LLC
Jinuan Chen, RME
"B" General Building
C-17 Excavating, grading & trenching
C-31 Masonry
C-41 Reinforcing steel
C-51 Tile

39. Hawaii Design & Development LLC
Matthew S. Azouz, RME
C-5 Cabinet, millwork & carpentry remodeling & repairs

40. Hawaii Striping & Construction LLC
"A" General Engineering
"B" General Building
C-31 Masonry

41. Hilo Roof Coating Inc.
James T. Nishimoto, RME
C-5 Cabinet, millwork, & carpentry remodeling & repairs
C-6 Carpentry framing
C-33 Painting & decorating
C-42a Aluminum & other metal shingles
C-42g Roof coatings
C-44a Gutters
C-61a Solar hot water systems
C-68GJ Vinyl gutters

42. Ho'a Solar Inc. (Additional classification)
Gary A. Ralston, RME
C-37 Plumbing

43. Hualalai Mechanical LLC
Clyde H. Sakata, RME
C-40 Refrigeration
C-52 Ventilating & air conditioning


44. Island Plastering & Drywall LLC (Additional classification)
Shanin Hobbeheydar, RME
"B" General Building

45. Island Wide HVAC Inc.
Melissa W.A. Peahu, RME
C-52 Ventilating & air conditioning

46. J5 Asphalt & Excavating Inc.
Jacob L. Medeiros, RME
C-3 Asphalt paving & surfacing
C-9 Cesspool
C-17 Excavating, grading, & trenching

47. JDS Construction LLC
James D. Arthur, Sr., RME
"A" General Engineering
"B" General Building

48. Kalani Construction Incorporated (Additional classification)
Randal K. Miyashiro, RME
"A" General Engineering

49. David W. Keisling (Individual)
C-5 Cabinet, millwork, & carpentry remodeling
& repairs

50. Kiewit Infrastructure West Co. (Additional classification)
Christopher A. Quitevis, RME
C-14 Sign

51. Edwin B. Kipu (Individual)
C-22 Glazing & tinting

52. LJS Construction Corporation
Linas Simkus, RME
"B" General Building
C-51 Tile (approve 6/17)

53. Landscape Lighting Specialist LLC
John P. Cambruzzi, RME
C-27 Landscaping

54. Jason A. Lehmkuhl (Individual)
"B" General Building

 

55. Light It Up Electric LLC
Nathan Carson, RME
C-13 Electrical

56. Leila Lind, RME
LPJ Construction Inc.
"B" General Building
C-1 Acoustical & insulation
C-36 Plastering

57. Mark A. Linden (Individual)
"B" General Building

58. Wayde B. Lindsey, Jr. (Individual)
"A" General Engineering
C-17 Excavating, grading & trenching

59. Gleansner E. Luther (Individual)
C-31a Cement concrete

60. Makana Pacific Development LLC
Derek Y. Higa, RME
"A" General Engineering
"B" General Building

61. Dwayne Matsumoto LLC
Dwayne T. Matsumoto, RME
C-52 Ventilating & air conditioning
C-40 Refrigeration (approve 5/17)

62. Maui Neon Inc. (Additional classification)
William E. Bulmer, RME
C-13 Electrical

63. Kevin K. Medeiros (Individual)
"B" General Building

64. Mendel and Company Construction Inc.
Nathan Mendel, RME
"B" General Building

65. Nick L. Mitchell, RME
Hilo Air A/C Refrigeration LLC
C-40 Refrigeration
C-52 Ventilating & air conditioning

 

66. Earl H. Miyahira, RME
Kahului Carpet & Drapery Products Inc.
"B" General Building

67. Montage Decor LLC (Additional classification)
Gavin M. Ishikawa, RME
C-7 Carpet laying

68. Andy D. Nguyen (Individual)
C-13 Electrical

69. Brent H. Nishikawa, RME
Marcus Construction Services LLC
"B" General Building

70. North Shore Builders LLC
Justin J. O'Brien, RME
"B" General Building

71. Pacific Builders International (Additional classification)
Corporation
George S. Ikahihifo, RME
"B" General Building

72. Pacific Island Landscape LLC
Sandro Tassan Toffola, RME
C-27 Landscaping

73. Pan Pacific Ventures
Sean J. Cole, RME
"B" General Building
C-5 Cabinet, millwork, & carpentry
remodeling & repairs (qualify)

74. Kevin R. Piraino, RME
Shawmut Woodworking & Supply Inc.
"B" General building

75. Prime Retail Services Inc.
Donald L. Bloom, RME
"B" General Building

76. Reynaldo P. Ramos (Individual)
C-27 Landscaping

77. Real Rooter LLC
Michael T. Ibanez, Jr., RME
C-37 Plumbing
78. Residential Maintenance Services LLC
John W. McRoberts, RME
C-5 Cabinet, millwork, & carpentry
remodeling & repairs

79. Rumley Construction Inc.
Ronald M. Rumley, RME
"B" General Building
C-33 Painting & decorating

80. SMP Construction & Maintenance Inc.
Mathew Phelps, RME
C-31a Cement concrete
C-34 Soil stabilization
C-55 Waterproofing (approve 6/17)
C-35 Pile driving & foundation (approve 2/17)

81. Karl H. Schmidt, RME
HBM Acquisitions LLC
C-52 Ventilating & air conditioning

82. Frank P. Silva (Individual)
"B" General Building

83. Thomas A. Sims, III, RME
Walsh Construction Company II, LLC
"B" General Building
84. Solid Built Construction Inc.
Alexander O. Allen, RME
"B" General Building

85. Stay At Home Modifications LLC
Christopher G. Chenery, RME
C-5 Cabinet, millwork, & carpentry
remodeling, & repairs

86. Michael W. Stout, RME
Environmental Chemical Corporation
"A" General Engineering
"B" General Building (withdraw 5/17)

87. Ultimate Electric LLC
Pedro E. Racelis III, RME
C-13 Electrical

88. Waiaha LLC (Additional classification)
Colin S. Onaka, RME
C-9 Cesspool
89. Qin Hui Jason Wang (Individual)
"B" General Building

90. Wear-Concepts Inc.
Scott D. Gottman, RME
C-68RH Refinery & resource recovery
equipment

91. Wiggins Incorporated
Jason C. Hill, RME
C-13 Electrical

92. Lee M. Williams (Individual)
C-21 Flooring
C-51 Tile

93. William L. Wilton (Individual)
"A" General Engineering

94. Justin I. Wong (Individual)
C-37 Plumbing

SC-1 Ian M. Bender, RME
Apex Roof Pro Maui LLC
Licensed: C-42 Roofing
Request: Dual status (Ship to Shore Custom Builders LLC)
Recommend: Deferral

SC-2 Group Painters Hawaii LLC
Frederick Gregorio, RME
Licensed: C-33 Painting & decorating
Request: Reactivate
Dual status (BEK Inc.)
Recommend: Deferral

 

iCal printable
center
left bottom corner bottom right bottom corner