RSS
left upper corner top right upper corner
side
center
left bottom corner bottom right bottom corner
left upper corner top right upper corner
side
center
left bottom corner bottom right bottom corner
left upper corner top right upper corner
side
From:
Month:
Year:
To:
Month:
Year:
center
left bottom corner bottom right bottom corner
left upper corner top right upper corner

Click live support button to begin chat
left bottom corner bottom right bottom corner
left upper corner
Previous day October, 19 2018 Next day
right upper corner
side

Event Details

Date 2018/10/19
Time 08:30 AM
Recurring
Event status
Handicap access, ADA Contact info: Candace Ito, 808-586-2700, contractor@dcca.hawaii.gov
Title Contractors License Board
Location King Kalakaua Conference Room, King Kalakaua Building, 1st Floor, Honolulu, HI 96813
This event was posted on 10/12/2018 03:57 PM
This event was last updated on 10/12/2018 04:04 PM
AGENDA OF MEETING

FOR

CONTRACTORS LICENSE BOARD


Date: Friday, October 19, 2018

Time: 8:30 a.m.

Place: King Kalakaua Conference Room, 1st Floor
King Kalakaua Building
335 Merchant Street
Honolulu, Hawaii

Call to
Order: 8:30 a.m.

Agenda: Filed with the Office of the Lieutenant Governor as required by HRS section 92-7(b).

Minutes: Approval of the Applications Committee Meeting and Executive Session Meeting Minutes of September 10, 2018, and the Board Meeting and Executive Session Meeting Minutes of August 16, 2018.

Amendments
to Agenda:

Committee
Reports: 1. Scope of Activity Committee:
Nathan T. Konishi and Leslie Isemoto, Co-Chairpersons

a. County of Maui
At its July 14, 2017 meeting, the Contractors License Board determined that a "B" General building contractor and a C-48 Structural steel contractor's license is required to install the tension sail or tension triangular type of fabric shade structures for the South Maui Playground Shade Structures project.

The County of Maui requests an additional determination that an "A" General engineering contractor's license is also permitted to install tensioned fabric shade structures for the South Maui Playground Shade Structures project in lieu of the C-48 Structural steel license.

b. University of Hawaii Community Colleges
Requests a determination on the contractor's license required for the Waianae Coast Campus at Maili Renovations project: (1) Which license(s) are required to install an accessible specialty modular ceiling unit system? The system consists of a suspended grid with both modular light frames and modular wood ceiling (no lights) units; (2) Which license(s) are required to install an acoustical ceiling system? The system consists of a suspended grid with drop in acoustical ceiling panels; and (3) Can a contractor holding a valid "B" License do either or both items above? Or is there any portion of the above two items that requires a specialty license that is not included in the B license, and if so, what does that portion include?

Appearances
Before the Board: a. Sacha N. Estrada, RME
Elements of Hospitality Inc.
"B" General Building

b. Russell E. Kennedy, RME
Ameresco Inc.
"B" General Building

c. Timothy J. Mort, RME
Foundation Systems Hawaii LLC
"A" General Engineering

Chapter 91, HRS,
Adjudicatory
Matters: 1. Settlement Agreements

a. In the Matter of the Contractor's License of Jonathan K. Santiago; CLB 2017-270-L

b. In the Matter of the Contractors' Licenses of Biven's Electric Inc., doing business as West Coast Construction; Rodney L.K. Biven, Jr.; CLB 2017-437-L

c. In the Matter of the Contractor's License of Ken S. Arima; CLB 2013-
173-L

2. Board's Final Order

a. In the Matter of the Contractor's Licenses of Safe Home Control, Inc. and Matthew I. Zupancic; CLB 2017-251-L & CLB 2017-275-L

The Board may move into Executive Session to consider and evaluate personal information relating to individuals applying for licensure in accordance with HRS section 92-5(a)(1), and to consult with the Board's attorney on questions and issues pertaining to the Board's powers, duties, privileges, immunities, and liabilities in accordance with HRS section 92-5(a)(4).

Reconvene
to Chapter 92
Meeting:

Committee 2. Examination Committee:
Reports: Danny T. Matsuoka, Chairperson

3. Recovery/Education Fund Committee:
Zale T. Okazaki, Esquire

4. Conditional License Report:
Charlene L.K. Tamanaha, Executive Officer

5. Applications Committee:
Tyrus Kagawa, Chairperson
License Applications (list attached)

a. Request for Change in Business Status

b. Request for Waiver of Bond Requirement

c. Applications for Licensure

Applications Committee Report:
Candace Ito, Executive Officer

a. Pacific Underwater Construction LLC
Dan L. Smith, RME
"A" General engineering

b. Aipono Plumbing Corporation
Darryl LVigneux, RME
Dual: Nelson Contracting Inc
Kokua Aina Construction LLP

c. ABB Inc.
Bradley A. Wohlman, RME Reactive
"A" General Engineering

d. Alder Holdings LLC
Tyler J. White, RME
C-15a Fire & burglar alarm


e. Renova LLC
Mikhail Galushkin, RME
C-33 Painting & decorating

f. Christopher M. Webster, RME
Mitsubishi Electric US Inc.
C-16 Elevator

Owner-Builder Exemption Applications

a. Nitai Logan - reconsideration
b. Robert Earl & Lee Ann Kroman
c. Ronald Alan Ober
d. David R. Broyles

Other Business: a. RICO Contractors Advisory Committee

b. Board Member Disaster/Emergency Preparedness

i. AVOID / DENY / DEFEND training video developed by Advance Law Enforcement Rapid Response Training (ALERRTTM). This is an intuitive, easy to remember three step plan for survival in the event of an active shooter event or other public acts of violence. The training video is available at: http://www.avoiddenydefend.org/ and https://youtu.be/j0It68YxLQQ.

ii. DCCA Board Member Emergency Procedures

c. Contractor Education Fund

i. William Nhieu, DCCA Communications Officer

Opportunities to disseminate contractor related information in local media.

Open Forum: (Public comment on issues not on the Agenda, for consideration by the Board at a subsequent meeting)

Next Meeting: Friday, November 16, 2018

Adjournment:

10/12/18

Individuals who require special needs accommodations are invited to call Candace Ito, Executive Officer, at (808) 586-2700 at least 4 working days in advance of the meeting.

97 PAINTING LLC

       

ABB INC

         

AIPONO PLUMBING CORPORATION

   

ALDER HOLDINGS LLC

     

NORMAN R K <ALLEN<

     

TIMOTHY J <ALLISON<

     

ALOHA AINA LANDSCAPING LLC

     

AMOROSO HAWAII CORPORATION

   

LUKE H <ANDERSON<

     

APB BUCKNER LLC

       

APEX TOWER CRANE INC

     

NICHOLAS E <ARMSTRONG<

     

JOSHUA J <AYLSWORTH<

     

CHESTER J <BADGETT<

     

CHRISTIAN R <BARRETT<

     

BARRETT CONSTRUCTION SERVICES LLC

   

BASSETT ARCHITECTURAL LP

     

BBC BUILDERS LLC

       

BEACH ELECTRIC COMPANY INC

   

BHK CONSTRUCTION INC

     

BIG ISLAND CONSTRUCTION SERVICES INC

   

BJ'S EXCAVATION & HAULING CO INC

   

BKS ELECTRIC LLC

       

BMT ELECTRIC LLC

       

DELTON S L <BONDS<

     

BRANDON G SHOUP

       

JAMIE R <BRENTS<

       

ANTHONY <CERNI<

       

CERNI CONSTRUCTION LLC

     

SEREN P <CHANDLER<

     

FRED L <CHEAL<

       

JIANGUO <CHEN<

       

RYAN K <CHING<

       

KEVIN J K <CHOCK<

       

CALVIN C W <CHOY<

       

GERALD A <CHUNG< JR

     

JOHN P <CIESLINSKI<

     

CLEAN ROOMS WEST INC

     

CML SECURITY LLC

       

COASTLINE DEVELOPMENT INC

     

CONSTRUCTION INNOVATIONS GROUP LLC

 

ANTHONY D <CORPUZ<

     

FORTUNATO V <CORPUZ< JR

     

CREMA BUILDERS LLC

     

WILLIAM H <CROZIER< III

     

CUSTOM FENCE CO

       

CHARLES D <DEBUCK<

     

DETAILS INTERNATIONAL INC

     

LARRY A <DEVORE<

       

DF&S CONSTRUCTION INC

     

DIVERSIFIED CONVEYORS INTERNATIONAL LLC

 

DN TANKS INC

       

DSK CONTRACTOR LLC

     

MICHAEL J <DUFRESNE<

     

FRANK E <DUGGER<

       

ADAM E <DURANTE<

     

ASHLEY D <DUSTOW<

     

SHERADEN I S <EBER<

     

ELSKER BLUE PLUMBING LLC

     

SANDRA D T <ESTENZO<

     

SACHA N <ESTRADA<

     

CHRISTOPHER B <EVANS<

     

EXERPLAY INC

       

JOHN J <FEENEY<

       

FERMA CORPORATION

     

MARC D <FERRARI<

       

DAVID P <FLANAGAN<

     

FLOOR COVERINGS OF HAWAII LLC

   

FLOORS BY JORDAN INC

     

MATHEW B <FLUEGGE<

     

FOUNDATION SYSTEMS HAWAII LLC

   

FROGBOTTOM CAULKING INC

     

G AND S MECHANICAL USA INC

     

JOEMEL F <GALLEGO<

     

MIKHAIL <GALUSHKIN<

     

GLOBAL CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTING LLC

 

GLR INC

         

JAMES I <GOERTZ<

       

RICHARD <GORDON<

     

GRAND HAWAII ELECTRIC LLC

     

GREEN POWER ELECTRIC LLC

     

GRINDLINE SKATEPARKS INC

     

GTH BUILDERS LLC

       

HALE KAI ELECTRIC LLC

     

RIMA <HARR<

       

HASEKO CONSTRUCTION KIPUKA LLC

   

HAWAII ENERGY CONNECTION LLC

   

HAWAII SOLAR WERKS LLC

     

HAWAIIAN ISLES INTERIORS LLC

   

HAL <HAYS< CONSTRUCTION INC

   

KIRBY S <HAYS<

       

HENKELS & MCCOY INC

     

CHRIS A <HESSELGRAVE<

     

PALMER S <HIRONAGA<

     

KAMA B K <HOMAN<

       

HOOKED ON CONSTRUCTION LLC

   

PAUL J <HORCAJO<

       

JASON R <HULCE<

       

IM ROOFING LLC

       

INOCHA LLC

       

INSULATORS INC

       

ISLAND CONCRETE RESTORATION & WATERPROOFING LLC

ISLAND JAS BUILDERS INC

     

JC CONTRACTING LLC

     

JEO CONSTRUCTION LLC

     

JFG COMPASSIONATE CRAFTSMAN LLC

   

JHK ELECTRICAL INC

       

JJC BUILDERS LLC

       

JILL C <JOHNSON<

       

ALLISON M <JORDAN<

     

JOSEPH R <JOSSEM<

       

JPC ENTERPRISES INC

     

MOSES N <KALILIKANE< JR

     

PITA L <KAUFUSI<

       

RUSSELL E <KENNEDY<

     

KMP CONSTRUCTION LLC

     

ROBERT A P H <KUTZEN<

     

ANTHONY W <LAGLIA<

     

JASON M <LAMB<

       

MAFILEO A <LAUHINGOA<

     

TODD W <LAYMAN<

       

JOHNY A <LE<

       

JOHN P <LEE<

       

TWAIN E <LEE<

       

DORVIN D <LEIS< CO INC

     

STEPHEN T <LEIS<

       

DUARTE N <LIMA<

       

THEODORE R <LIMOZ-HODGE<

     

ERIK B <LOFT<

       

BRYSSON A <LORENZO<

     

RICHARD A <LOWTHER<

     

LT CONSTRUCTION INC

     

HENRY <MAIO< III

       

MAKAI CONSTRUCTION CORPORATION

   

JACK K <MANINI< SR

       

HITLER R <MANUEL<

     

SOLOMONE B <MANUPULE<

     

SCOTT A <MARTIN<

       

KAZ M C <MASUTANI<

     

DAVID <MATTHEWS<

     

MAUNA KEA CONSTRUCTION LLC

   

MAX PAINTING LLC

       

IAN C <MCFARLAND<

     

CALVIN G <MCGINTY<

     

GABRIEL J <MCVEY<

       

DONOVAN S <MECKES<

     

ISAAC J <MEDEIROS<

     

KEVIN F <MEDEIROS<

     

MATTHEW W <MEDEIROS<

     

TODD D C <MENDONCA<

     

ERIN L <MENESES<

       

MIRA IMAGE CONSTRUCTION LLC

   

MARSHALL <MIZOBE<

     

NICHOLAS K P <MIZUSAWA<

     

MKEX INC

         

MODTECH SOLUTIONS LLC

     

GREGORY <MORROW<

     

TIMOTHY J <MORT<

       

JONATHAN A <MOSHER<

     

MOUNTAIN STATES HYDRO LLC

     

JOACHIM <NAVE<

       

EUGENE <NAVOR<

       

NELSON ELECTRIC LLC

     

GREGORY D <NELSON<

     

NETMEISTER INC

       

JONAH M <NEUMANN<

     

PULEVAI <NGATA<

       

HANH D <NGUYEN<

       

NS AIR CONDITIONING INC

     

PATRICK J <O'TOOLE<

     

OAHU ELECTRICAL SERVICES LLC

   

OAHU PROFESSIONAL SERVICES INC

   

OHANA NUI MANAGEMENT INC

   

ED <ONO< LLC

       

JOHN R <OSTROWSKI<

     

JASON E <OYLER<

       

P&I BUILDERS INC

       

PACIFIC UNDERWATER CONSTRUCTION LLC

 

PACIFIC VISTA DEVELOPMENT LLC

   

PAN-PACIFIC MECHANICAL LLC

     

CHRISTOPHER C B <PARKER<

     

PARKER CONSTRUCTION GROUP LLC

   

INOKE <PASIKALA<

       

PAUL'S ROOFING AND WATERPROOFING LLC

 

RONALD K <PAULK<

       

JEAN-KIAH <PETRIE<

       

ROCKY V <PIANO<

       

PIPE SHARKS LLC

       

PRAVA CONSTRUCTION SERVICES INC

   

PROBST ELECTRIC INC

     

PUKANA'S OHANA PLUMBING LLC

   

DAVID K <RAWLS<

       

REDI SERVICES, INC.

       

RENOVA LLC

       

RG CONSTRUCTION LLC

     

SCOTT <RIEPE<

       

RISING SUN LLC

       

RLE INC

         

RLE INC

         

ROBERTO <ROBLES<

       

RANDY <RODRIGUEZ<

     

RSC ROOFING LLC

       

FRANK G <SANTOS< JR

     

SEESE CONSTRUCTION AND MANAGEMENT LLC

 

MILES S <SHAW<

       

SIEMENS INDUSTRY INC

     

DAN L <SMITH<

       

TIARE L <SMITH<

       

SNOW COUNTRY LODGING LLC

     

LOUIS <SOON<

       

JOHNNY T <STAGG<

       

STERLING DEVELOPMENT LLC

     

ERIC A <STEWART<

       

MATTHEW S <STRUBHAR<

     

KARL W <STUDER<

       

RAYMOND T <SUITER<

     

T & W CONSTRUCTION INC

     

REYNALDO U <TABURA<

     

CHRIS <TAIESE<

       

TEPDB OPCO LLC

       

PATRICK S <THEDFORD<

     

J T <THORPE< & SON INC

     

MARK E <TIPPIT<

       

TL AC LLC

         

TM LANDSCAPING LLC

     

NELSON M <TOMAS<

     

ROBERT B <TOPENIO<

     

GLENN D <TORREZ<

       

TRADE MARK CONSTRUCTION LLC

   

TRU-MAN PLUMBING LLC

     

TRUE LINE CONSTRUCTION SERVICES LLC

   

PETER M <TURNER<

       

UNIVERSAL SECURITY PRODUCTS INC

   

VALUES AND WORK ETHICS ELECTRIC LLC

   

TAMMY D <VENTURA<

     

DARRYL L <VIGNEUX<

     

PAUL A <VOGELS<

       

FU XIANG <WANG<

       

XIADI <WANG<

       

MARK J <WASDEN<

       

WEI CONSTRUCTION LLC

     

ANTHONY A <WELSH<

     

TYLER J <WHITE<

       

BRETT J <WILSON<

       

JONATHAN K K <WONG<

     

RYAN B <WUBBENS<

     

FORREST F <YARD<

       

YOUNICOS INC

       
           


  

 

iCal printable
center
left bottom corner bottom right bottom corner