RSS
left upper corner top right upper corner
side
center
left bottom corner bottom right bottom corner
left upper corner top right upper corner
side
center
left bottom corner bottom right bottom corner
left upper corner top right upper corner
side
From:
Month:
Year:
To:
Month:
Year:
center
left bottom corner bottom right bottom corner
left upper corner top right upper corner

Click live support button to begin chat
left bottom corner bottom right bottom corner
left upper corner
Previous day May, 14 2018 Next day
right upper corner
side

Event Details

Date 2018/05/14
Time 10:30 AM
Recurring
Event status
Handicap access, ADA Contact info: Candace Ito, 808-586-2700, contractor@dcca.hawaii.gov
Title Contractors License Board Applications Committee Meeting
Location King Kalakaua Conference Room, King Kalakaua Building, 1st Floor, Honolulu, HI 96813
AGENDA OF MEETING

FOR

CONTRACTORS LICENSE BOARD

APPLICATIONS COMMITTEE MEETING


Date: Monday, May 14, 2018

Place: King Kalakaua Conference Room
King Kalakaua Building
335 Merchant Street, 1st Floor
Honolulu, Hawaii 96813

Time: 10:30 a.m.

1. Call to Order

2. Review of License Applications

a) Executive Session to consider and evaluate personal information relating to individuals applying for a Contractors license pursuant to HRS, Section 92-5.

3. Next Applications Committee Meeting: Tuesday, June 12, 2018

4. Adjournment

5/7/18

Individuals who require special needs accommodations are invited to call Candace Ito, Executive Officer, at 586-2700 at least 4 working days in advance of the meeting.

1. 808 Maintenance & Flooring Inc.
Jack T. Shizuru, Jr., RME
Richard E. Chanco, Pres.
3165 Waialae Ave, Honolulu, HI 96816
C-5 Cabinet, millwork & carpentry
remodeling & repairs
C-7 Carpet laying
C-21 Flooring
C-51 Tile

2. A & B Process Systems Corp.
Brian M. Nutt, RME
Geralyn M. Fallon, Process Equipment
Carlos Fernandez Villena, Pres.
Gregory A. Packard, Treas/Director
James L. Marvin, Sec.
P.O. Box 86
201 S. Wisconsin Ave., Stratford, WI 54484


C-4 Boiler, hot-water heating, hot water supply, & steam fitting
C-25 Institutional & commercial equipment
C-56 Welding
3. Kelly J. Ah Hee, RME
Nah Security Services Inc.
68-150 Hoohana St., Kamuela, HI 96743
C-27 Landscaping
4. AL Construction LLC
Allen D. Conrad, RME/Member
Lena M. Conrad, Member
87-114 Makona St., Waianae, HI 96792
"A" General Engineering
C-31 Masonry
5. AMP United LLC
Gregory C. Weber, RME
Peter C. Lignos, Member
Timothy G. Dinges, Member
41 Copple Crown Rd., Durham, NH 03855
C-33 Painting & decorating
6. Acellant Air Conditioning LLC
Jay H. Liu, RME/Member
P.O. Box 17098, Honolulu, HI 96817
C-52 Ventilating & air conditioning
7. Aina Environmental Group Inc.
Inchol Kim, RME
99-1410 Koaha Pl, Ste. E, Aiea, HI 96701
Additional classification:
C-37 Plumbing
8. Allied Mechanical LLC
Ricky D. Hore, RME/Member
91-127 Iheihe Pl, Ewa Beach, HI 96706
C-40 Reinforcing steel
C-52 Ventilating & air conditioning
9. Apex Restoration LLC
Mark E. Williams, RME
P.O. Box 894090, Mililani, HI 96789
Additional classification:
C-19 Asbestos
10. Atlas Industrial Holdings LLC
Matthew C. Kingery, RME
Jeff Forgey, Manager
4161 Mulligan Dr., Longmont, CO 80504
C-16a Conveyor systems
C-48 Structural steel
C-56 Welding
C-57a Pumps installation

11. Atlas Industrial Holdings LLC
Roger A. Smith, RME
Jeff Forgey, Manager
4161 Mulligan Dr., Longmont, CO 80504
"A" General Engineering

12. AZCO Inc.
Paul A. Vogels, RME
P.O. Box 567, Appleton, WI 54912

 

Additional classification:
"A" General Engineering

13. BHK Construction Inc.
Norberto A. Dela Cruz, RME
98-1235 Iliee Pl, Aiea, HI 96701 Additional classification:
C-37 Plumbing
C-61a Solar hot water systems
C-61b Solar heating & cooling systems

14. Stuart D. Baxter, RME
Fujitsu Network Communications Inc.
7921 Eagle Peak Way, Antelope, CA 95843
C-15b Telecommunications
15. Graysen S. Blackwell (Individual)
P.O. Box 651, Makawao, HI 96768
C-1 Acoustical & insulation
C-12 Drywall
C-33 Painting & decorating

16. Brannon Bonner (Individual)
87-119 Kulakumu Pl, Waianae, HI 96792
C-31 Masonry
17. CRM Construction LLC
Christian M. Rodriguez Hernandez, RME/Pres.
377 Kului Way, Lahaina, HI 96761
"B" General Building
18. Cris K. Clatte, RME
Master Sheet Metal Inc.
1648 Auiki St., Honolulu, HI 96819
C-44 Sheet metal
C-52 Ventilating & air conditioning
19. David C. Cain (Individual)
P.O. Box 806, Honaunau, HI 96726
Reactivate:
C-49 Swimming pool
20. Client's Design Inc.
Richard S. Brock, RME/Pres.
Donna S. Brock, Vice Pres.
580 North Redwood Rd, N. Salt Lake City, UT 84054
C-5 Cabinet, millwork & carpentry remodeling & repairs
21. Con-X Hawaii LLC
Marvin L. Naihe, Jr., RME/Member
P.O. Box 1035, Kealakekua, HI 96750
C-31a Cement concrete
22. Steven S. Connolly, RME
Asplundh Tree Expert LLC
25 Kaneohe Bay Ste. 210, Kailua, HI 96734
C-27b Tree trimming & removal
23. Control Freaks Hawaii Inc.
Lawrence J. Wagner, RME
52 Paa St., Kahului, HI 96733
Additional classification:
C-13 Electrical
24. Cool Tech Refrigeration LLC
Allen K. Mahuka, Jr., RME/Member
47-865 Kamehameha Hwy, Kaneohe, HI 96744
C-40 Refrigeration
25. Devcon Group Limited Liability Company
Hiroshi H. Park, RME/Member
295 Hoohana St., Ste. A, Kahului, HI 96732
"A" General Engineering
"B" General Building
C-48 Structural steel
26. Ashley D. Duston (Individual)
P.O. Box 630275, Lanai City, HI 96763
C-33 Painting & decorating
27. Sacha N. Estrada, RME
Elements of Hospitality Inc.
655 Front St. #3, Lynden, WA 98164
"B" General Building
28. Fujinaga Contracting LLC
Dennis K. Fujinaga, RME
66-920 Kamakahala St., Waialua, HI 96791
"B" General Building
29. Glidewell Plumbing LLC
Dusky J. Glidewell, RME
1714 Kahai St., Honolulu, HI 96819 C-37 Plumbing

30. Joseph P. Harris (Individual)
107 Reino Rd #364, Newbury Park, CA 91320
Reactivate:
C-42 Roofing
C-55 Waterproofing

31. Daniel Hernandez, RME
T & M Construction Services Inc.
1143 Hala Dr., Honolulu, HI 96817
C-13 Electrical
32. HI Lighting LLC
Merlyn S. Ferreira, RME/Member
Ann M.H. Tofi, Member
692 Uluoa St., Kailua, HI 96734
C-44 Sheet metal
C-52 Ventilating & air conditioning
Dual status:
TSM Enterprises Inc.

33. HI Lighting LLC
Gerald S. Rutkowski, RME
Ann M.H. Tofi, Member
692 Uluoa St., Kailua, HI 96734
C-13 Electrical
34. Ho'okipa Homes Inc.
Kirk R. Brewer, RME/Pres.
P.O. Box 68, Holualoa, HI 96725
"B" General Building
Additional classification:
Dual status:
Pacific Island Electric Inc.
"B" General Building

35. Irrigation Solutions and Landscape LLC
Marshal K. Aviguetero, RME/Member
P.O. Box 1154, Hilo, HI 96721

C-27 Landscaping
Reactivate:
C-27 Landscaping

36. Island Electrical Contracting LLC
Jacob Lewis, RME/Member
87-226 Holomalia Pl, Waianae, HI 96792
C-13 Electrical
37. Island Glass & Mirror LLC
Richard C. Gaines, RME/Member
Lorin D. Gaines, Member
Jonathan C. Gaines, Member
4264 Halenani St., Lihue, HI 96766
C-22 Glazing & tinting
38. Keyway Construction Group Inc.
Cameron M. Heide, RME/Pres.
91-1160 Kamakana St., Unit 229
Ewa Beach, HI 96706
"B" General Building
C-31 Masonry
39. Kinstone Contracting LLC
Viniseni L.T. Haunga, Jr., RME/Member
94-1016 Awaiki St., Waipahu, HI 96797
C-27 Landscaping
40. William J. Kominek, RME
Noresco LLC
96-1276 Waihona St. #105
Pearl City, HI 96782
Additional classification:
"A" General Engineering
"B" General Building
41. LB Builders LLC
James F. Michaels, RME
71 Hokai Pl, Kihei, HI 96753
"B" General Building
42. Lansden Construction LLC
Justin E. Lansden, RME/Owner
Cortney Lansden, Owner
92-755 Makakilo Dr., Apt. 51, Kapolei, HI 96707
"B" General Building
43. Legit Painting Maui LLC
Sean A. Curran, RME
148 E Alulike St., Kihei, HI 96753
C-33 Painting & decorating
44. Mallory A. Longboy (Individual)
91-1231 Kuanoo St., Ewa Beach, HI 96706
C-2 Mechanical insulation
45. Peter Klint Martin, RME
Hope Builders LLC
305 E. Wakea Ave. #100, Kahului, HI 96732
"B" General Building
46. Maui Professional Tilers LLC
Darren M. Silva, RME
P.O. Box 1474, Kahului, HI 96733
C-51 Tile
47. Maui Scaffolding LLC
Roland H. Warfel, RME/Member
36 Namauu Pl, Kihei, HI 96753
C-10 Scaffolding
Dual status:
All Island Plastering LLC
48. PC Construction LLC
Collin R. Saxby, RME
P.O. Box 771, Hilo, HI 96721
Bond waiver:
"B" General Building
C-3a Asphalt concrete patching, sealing & striping
C-27 Landscaping

49. PCL Industrial Services Inc.
Raymond A. Ramirez, RME
Joseph W. Carrieri, Pres.
Kirby D. Evenson, Sec.
1500 South Union Ave., Bakersfield, CA 93307
"A" General Engineering
50. Pacific Underwater Construction LLC
Dan L. Smith, RME/Pres.
Connor B. Reid, Sec.
62888 Bend Rd, Bend, OR 97707
"B" General Building
51. Blake D. Reid (Individual)
6405254 Puanuanu Pl, Kamuela, HI 96743
C-52 Ventilating & air conditioning
52. The Right Painter LLC
Samuel D. Chandler, RME
46-139 Nahiku Pl, Kaneohe, HI 96744
C-33 Painting & decorating
53. Sentry Electrical Group Inc.
Norm E. Cowden, RME/Pres.
1755 N Brown Rd, Ste. 200
Lawrenceville, GA 30043
C-13 Electrical
C-63 High voltage electrical
54. Joseph D. Simpliciano, Jr., RME
Heide & Cook LLc
1714 Kanakanui St., Honolulu, HI 96819
C-40 Refrigeration
55. Southside Construction LLC
Jay A. Fernandez, RME
P.O. Box 1511, Koloa, HI 96756
"B" General Building
56. Cuong Q. Tang (Individual)
902 Ala Lilikoi St., Honolulu, HI 96818
"B" General Building
57. K. Tajaka Construction LLC
James A. Tejada, RME
6520 Olohena Road Unit C
Kapaa, HI 96746 "B" General Building
58. Patrick S. Thedford (Individual)
1176 Kaeleku St., Honolulu, HI 96825
C-5 Cabinet, millwork & carpentry remodeling & repairs
C-51 Tile

59. Tradewinds Cooling LLC
Adam D. Negele, RME
Raymond D. Negele, RME/Member
193 Poipu Dr., Honolulu, HI 96825
C-52 Ventilating & air conditioning
60. Siosi L. Tuavao (Individual)
99-238 Ulune St., Aiea, HI 96701 Additional classification:
C-27 Landscaping
C-31 Masonry

61. Unlimited Builders LLC
Brett E. Schmauch, RME
1696 Haleukana St., Lihue, HI 96766 Additional classification:
C-31 Masonry
C-41 Reinforcing steel
C-48 Structural steel

62. Vogelgesang Construction LLC
Douglas Arthur Vogelgesang, RME
P.O. Box 4386, Kailua-Kona, HI 96745
"B" General Building
63. Westland Construction Inc.
Christopher A. Houghton, RME/Vice Pres.
Stanley A. Houghton, Jr., Pres.
Dale A. Houghton, Vice Pres.
Lynn J. Hawkins, Sec.
1411 W 1250 S, Orem, UT 84058
"B" General Building
64. Underground Services, Inc.
Ken Loui, RME/Pres.
Mark Goodrowe, CEO
1918 Kahai St., Honolulu, HI 96819
"A" General Engineering
"B" General Building
C-31 Masonry
C-37 Plumbing
C-41 Reinforcing steel
C-52 Ventilating & air conditioning

65. Ryan B. Wubbens, RME
Burns & McDonnell Engineering Company Inc.
9400 Ward Pkwy, Kansas City, MO 64114 "A" General Engineering

Deferral from
April 20, 2018

1. ABM Aviation Inc.
Daniel K. Girlington, RME (Dual status - ABM Online
C-13 Electrical Services - West Inc.)


2. ABM Industry Groups LLC
Joel R. Domingo, RME (Dual status - ABM Online
"B" General Building Services - West Inc/ABM
Aviation Inc.)

3. Alison A. Agapay, RME
C2A LLC
"B" General Building

4. Felipe M. Antillon, RME
Michels Corporation
C-62 Pole & Line

5. Jonathan R.K. Arai, RME
Alaka'i Mechanical Corporation
C-40 Refrigeration
C-52 Ventilating & air conditioning

6. Architectural Graphics Inc.
Kenneth W. Scarbrough, RME
"B" General Building
C-13 Electrical
C-14 Sign

7. Asset Builders Inc.
Jacob E. Milberg, RME
"B" General Building
C-52 Ventilating & air conditioning

8. BC Customs LLC
Willys Z. Labanon, RME
"B" General Building

9. BMT Electric LLC
Nelson M. Tomas, RME
C-13 Electrical

10. James M. Barb Construction Inc.
James M. Barb, RME
"B" General Building

11. Best Vinyl Fence & Deck LLC (Additional classification)
Clinton R. Hurst, RME
C-31 Masonry

12. Big Island Air Conditioning Inc. (Additional classification)
Richard W. Blackwell, RME
C-15 Electronic systems
13. Brag Investments Inc.
Bruce R. Spaeth, RME
C-5 Cabinet, millwork & carpentry
remodeling & repairs

14. Brahma Industrial Services Inc.
Sean G. Davis, RME
"B" General Building

15. Brinderson Lp
Jeffrey E. Norris, RME
"A" General Engineering

16. CSRG LLC
David T. Flavin, RME
"B" General Building

17. Yonghua Cai, RME
Oahu Plumbing & Sheet Metal Ltd.
"B" General Building

18. Cajudoy Construction LLC
Brandy M. Cajudoy, RME
"B" General Building
C-5 Cabinet, millwork, & carpentry
remodeling & repairs (approve 1/18)

19. Carpenter Homes and Construction Inc.
Susan J. Carpenter, RME
"B" General Building

20. J Cesario Builders LLC
James P. Cesario, Jr., RME
"B" General Building

21. Cherry Creek Recycling LLC
George Kalauli, RME
"A" General Engineering
C-31e Concrete cutting, drilling, sawing, coring &
pressure grouting (approve)

22. Cecilia Clark, RME
Douglas Emmett Builders Hawaii LLC
"B" General Building

 


23. Commercial Services Inc. (Additional classification)
Joseph W. Whitaker, RME
C-25 Institutional & commercial equipment

24. Shane M. Cui (Individual)
C-33 Painting & decorating

25. Jorge Del Toro (Individual)
C-15 Electronic systems

26. Directv LLC
James J. Duran, RME
C-15b Telecommunications

27. Doyle Electric LLC
John C. Doyle, RME
C-13 Electrical

28. Matthew L. Ellison (Individual)
C-13 Electrical
"A" General Engineering (deny)
"B" General Building (approve 2/18)

29. Viliami S. Fangupo (Individual)
C-31 Masonry

30. Foundation Systems Hawaii LLC (Additional classification)
Timothy J. Mort, RME
"A" General Engineering

31. G3 Construction Services Inc.
Dean R. Gamble, RME
"B" General Building

32. G M Construction Inc. (Additional classification)
Gregg Todd, RME
"A" General Engineering

33. Guarantee Construction LLC
dba GI Construction
Lane Parker, RME
"B" General Building

34. Joel D. Heun (Individual)
"B" General Building

 

35. IPR Inc. (Additional classification)
David E.K. Davenport, RME
C-55 Waterproofing

36. Indie Road LLC
Ronald R. Malalis, RME
"B" General Building

37. Inocha LLC
Rima Harr, RME
"A" General Engineering
"B" General Building

38. International Construction Inc. (Additional classification)
John K. Naeole, RME
"A" General Engineering

39. Interstate Building Systems LLC
Kenneth R. Lorenz, RME
"B" General Building

40. Ryno Irwin, RME
Hawaii Retail Services LLC
"B" General Building

41. Island Concrete
George K. Tafuna, RME
C-31 Masonry

42. JMAC Plumbing Services Inc.
John D. McMullen, RME
C-37 Plumbing

43. JNR Environmental LLC
Byron D. Williams, RME
C-37a Sewer & drain line

44. Jered K.K. Jeremiah (Individual)
"B" General Building

45. Timothy G. Jesch (Individual)
"B" General Building

46. KJ Walk Inc. (Additional classification)
David A. Drahn, RME
"A" General Engineering


47. Daniel K. Kailiawa, RME
George W. Murphy
"B" General Building

48. David K. Kamakea III, RME
HSI Mechanical Inc.
C-20 Fire protection
C-37 Plumbing (approve)

49. Alexander Kang (Individual)
"B" General Building

50. Kapili Construction LLC (Additional classification)
Michael J.U. Leong, RME
"B" General Building

51. Ryan P. Keane (Individual)
"B" General Building

52. Calvin J. Kelley, RME
Construction One Inc.
"B" General Building

53. Hyeong Gon Kim (Individual)
"B' General Building
"A" General Engineering (withdraw 3/18)

54. Kinyon Construction Inc. (Additional classification)
Kevin D. Kinyon, RME
"B" General Building
C-55 Waterproofing

55. L M Nishida Weatherproofing Inc. (Additional classification)
Robert M. Sagucio, RME
C-31d Tuckpointing & caulking

56. Patrick Lam (Individual)
"B" General Building

57. Kaikaina A. Lee (Individual)
C-9 Cesspool
C-17 Excavating, grading & trenching

58. Kevin K. Lee, RME
HSI Mechanical Inc.
C-44 Sheet metal


59. Nathan Lee, RME
Heide & Cook LLC
C-16 Elevator

60. Duarte N. Lima (Individual)
"B" General Building

61. MC Construction LLC
Ming C. Shi, RME
"B" General Building

62. William R.L. McCauley, RME
Tritium Enterprises LLC
C-13 Electrical

63. Jack K. Manini, Sr. (Individual) (Additional classification)
C-5 Cabinet, millwork & carpentry
remodeling & repairs
"B" General Building

64. Metta Electric LLC
Kyle E. Kramer, RME
C-13 Electrical

65. Meyerbuilt Construction LLC (Additional classification)
Tim J. Rosemeyer, RME
"B" General Building

66. Ryan P. Mitchell, RME
Watts Constructors LLC
"B" General Building

67. Mocon Corporation (Additional classification)
Robert D. Morrow, RME
C-68RL Rockfall mitigation

68. Seen S.E. Morimoto, RME
Pua Aina Inc.
C-31 Masonry
C-51 Tile

69. Tuan A. Nguyen (Individual)
C-51 Tile

70. Nicholson Construction Company
Gregory T. Boonstra, RME (Reactivate)
"A" General Engineering

71. Zihang Ou (Individual)
"B" General Building

72. Keith Owens, RME
Villaflor Incorporated
C-13 Electrical

73. Francis J. Pochopin IV (Individual)
C-17 Excavating, grading & trenching
"B" General Building (approve)

74. Premier Remodeling and Design LLC
Molly Grossman, RME
C-42 Roofing
C-5 Cabinet, millwork & carpentry
remodeling & repairs (approve)
Bond: 7,000

75. Premier Stoneworks Incorporated
Jonathan D. Young, RME
C-51 Tile

76. Clint P.K. Purdy, Jr. (Individual)
C-52 Ventilating & air conditioning

77. R & M Air Conditioning LLC
Melvin E. Mung Lim, Jr., RME
C-44 Sheet metal
C-52 Ventilating & air conditioning

78. RPM XConstruction LLC
James G. McNair, RME
C-17 Excavating, grading & trenching
C-34 Soil stabilization

79. Michael B. Rossio, RME (Additional classification)
Alstom Power Inc.
"A" General Engineering

80. Safway Services LLC (Additional classification)
Troy R. Carriaga, RME
C-1 Acoustical & insulation
C-31c Refractory
C-44 Sheet metal

81. Sattel Broadband Inc. (Additional classification)
Robert A. Young, Jr., RME
C-68TN Communication tower
82. Sepideh Inc. (Additional classification)
Raymond W. Smith, RME
C-13 Electrical

83. Lyle K. Shimata, RME
Air Central Inc.
C-44 Sheet metal
C-52 Ventilating & air conditioning

84. Gary A. Silva, Jr. (Individual)
C-42 Roofing
C-27 Landscaping (approve 2/18)

85. Michael Y. Sippey, RME
Lakeview Construction Inc.
C-5 Cabinet, millwork & carpentry
remodeling & repairs

86. Robert A. Slack, RME
Mitsubishi Electric US Inc.
C-16 Elevator

87. Solarcity Corporation (Additional classification)
Paul A. Maday, RME
"B" General Building

88. Solid Built Construction Inc.
Alexander O. Allen, RME
"B" General Building

89. Eric A. Stewart (Individual)
C-21 Flooring

90. Surge Electric Inc.
Sergey Manzhura, RME
C-13 Electrical

91. T&S Septics LLC
Trevor M. Saxby, RME
C-9 Cesspool
C-17 Excavating, grading & trenching

92. TNT Resurfacing Concrete Inc.
Terry J. Keener, Jr., RME
C-31a Cement concrete

 

93. Mark L. Thomas, RME
UIC Construction LLC
"B" General Building

94. Top Line Builders Inc.
Charles T. Rohrer, RME
"B" General Building

95. True Home Hawaii Inc.
Michael A. Colosimo, RME
C-42 Roofing

96. Clark A. Tyler (Individual)
C-13 Electrical
C-63 High voltage electrical

97. UCI Construction Inc.
Timothy J. Holz, RME
"A" General Engineering

98. United General Contracting Inc. (Additional classification)
Lawrence L. Toro, Jr., RME
"A" General Engineering

99. Waiaha LLC (Additional classification)
Colin S. Onaka, RME
C-9 Cesspool

100. Wilson Construction Co. dba
Wilson Utility Construction
Monte R. Szendre, RME
C-62 Pole & line
C-63 High voltage electrical

101. YM Building LLC
Renyi Chen, RME
"B" General Building

 

iCal printable
center
left bottom corner bottom right bottom corner