RSS
left upper corner top right upper corner
side
center
left bottom corner bottom right bottom corner
left upper corner top right upper corner
side
center
left bottom corner bottom right bottom corner
left upper corner top right upper corner
side
From:
Month:
Year:
To:
Month:
Year:
center
left bottom corner bottom right bottom corner
left upper corner top right upper corner

Click live support button to begin chat
left bottom corner bottom right bottom corner
left upper corner
Previous day July, 20 2018 Next day
right upper corner
side

Event Details

Date 2018/07/20
Time 08:30 AM
Recurring
Event status
Handicap access, ADA Contact info: Candace Ito, 808-586-2700, contractor@dcca.hawaii.gov
Title Contractors License Board
Location King Kalakaua Conference Room, King Kalakaua Building, 1st Floor, Honolulu, HI 96813
This event was posted on 07/13/2018 12:56 PM
This event was last updated on 07/13/2018 12:56 PM
AGENDA OF MEETING

FOR

CONTRACTORS LICENSE BOARD


Date: Friday, July 20, 2018

Time: 8:30 a.m.

Place: King Kalakaua Conference Room, 1st Floor
King Kalakaua Building
335 Merchant Street
Honolulu, Hawaii

Call to
Order: 8:30 a.m.

Agenda: Filed with the Office of the Lieutenant Governor as required by HRS section 92-7(b).

Minutes: Approval of the Applications Committee Meeting and Executive Session Meeting Minutes of July 9, 2018, and the Board Meeting and Executive Session Meeting Minutes of June 22, 2018.

Amendments
to Agenda:

Committee
Reports: 1. Scope of Activity Committee:
Nathan T. Konishi and Leslie Isemoto, Co-Chairpersons

a. EA Engineering Science, and Technology, Inc., PBC

Requests a determination on the appropriate classification for construction work activities related to environmental remediation activities associated with contamination in groundwater and soil. A typical project is a soil vapor extraction system that removes volatile contaminants through inducing a vacuum on pore spaces of contaminated soil. The volatile contaminants are conveyed through piping and captured or treated using activated carbon or a catalytic oxidizer.

Appearances
Before the Board: a. Nathan Lee, RME
Heide & Cook LLC
C-16 Elevator

 

b. Susan J. Carpenter, RME
Carpenter Homes and Construction Inc.
"B" General Building

c. Timothy J. Mort, RME
Foundation Systems Hawaii LLC
"A" General Engineering

d. Tyler J. White, RME
Alder Holdings LLC
C-15a Fire & burglar alarm

e. Daniel K. Kailiawa RME
George W. Murphy
"B" General Building

f. Samuel D. Chandler, RME
The Right Painter LLC
C-33 Painting & decorating

g. KJ Walk Inc.
David A. Drahn, RME
"A" General Engineering

h. Colin S. Onaka, RME
Waiaha LLC
C-9 Cesspool

i. Darrell Carlyle
Owner-Builder Exemption

Chapter 91, HRS,
Adjudicatory
Matters: 1. Settlement Agreements

a. In the Matter of the Contractors' Licenses of Steamer's Painting, Inc.; dba All Island Painting; Stephen Johnson; CLB 2010-300-L

b. In the Matter of the Contractors' Licenses of Belmonte's Roofing & Waterproofing, LLC; Rudy Belmonte; CLB 2015-325-L

c. In the Matter of the Contractor's License of Thomas R. Rivera; CLB 2017-99-L

d. In the Matter of the Contractors' Licenses of Verne A. Wood and Puna Water Services, Inc. doing business as Waterworks, also doing business as Island Catchment Company; CLB 2013-362-L
e. In the Matter of the Contractors' Licenses of Volk Pacific Builders, Inc.; Brian Volk; CLB 2016-441-L

f. In the Matter of the Contractors License of Cary W. Branch, formerly doing business as Level One Remodel; CLB 2017-196-L

g. In the Matter of the Contractors' Licenses of Dennis Schmitz Designs & Construction, LLC; Dennis E. Schmitz; CLB 2011-156-L

h. In the Matter of the Contractor's License of Raymond J. Camara, doing business as R.J. Camara Builder; CLB 2007-382-L

i. In the Matter of the Contractor's Licenses of Palace Construction, Inc. and Ramon M. Gonzales, aka Raymond Gonzalez, aka Ray Gonzalez; CLB 2013-443-L

j. In the Matter of the Contractor's License of Jason K. Lee; CLB 2017-183-L

k. In the Matter of the Contractor's License of Kim O. Christensen, doing business as Walk on Water; CLB 2017-15-L

l. In the Matter of the Contractor's License of Cindy K. Eleneki, doing business as Kehaulani Masonry; CLB 2017-150-L; CLB 2017-160-L

2. Board's Final Order

The Board may move into Executive Session to consider and evaluate personal information relating to individuals applying for licensure in accordance with HRS section 92-5(a)(1), and to consult with the Board's attorney on questions and issues pertaining to the Board's powers, duties, privileges, immunities, and liabilities in accordance with HRS section 92-5(a)(4).

Reconvene
to Chapter 92
Meeting:

Committee 2. Examination Committee:
Reports: Danny T. Matsuoka, Chairperson

3. Recovery/Education Fund Committee:
Zale T. Okazaki, Esquire

4. Conditional License Report:
Charlene L.K. Tamanaha, Executive Officer

5. Applications Committee:
Tyrus Kagawa, Chairperson
License Applications (list attached)

a. Request for Change in Business Status

b. Request for Waiver of Bond Requirement

c. Applications for Licensure

Applications Committee Report:
Charlene L.K. Tamanaha, Executive Officer

Owner-Builder Exemption Applications

a. Matthew T. Besmehn & Christine L. Rabstenek
b. Michael L. Jones
c. Marcie & Rowan Barden (Radha Dasya Trust)
d. Edwin & Lynda Maraetetoa
e. Roberta Tanner
f. Darrell Carlyle
g. Huynh Quoc Viet and Ta Tran

Other Business:

Open Forum: (Public comment on issues not on the Agenda, for consideration by the Board at a subsequent meeting)

Next Meeting: Thursday, August 16, 2018

Adjournment:

7/13/18

Individuals who require special needs accommodations are invited to call Candace Ito, Executive Officer, at (808) 586-2700 at least 4 working days in advance of the meeting.

ABB INC
ACELLANT AIR CONDITIONING LLC
KELLY J AH HEE
AIR CONDITIONING SPECIALISTS INC
ALDER HOLDINGS LLC
ALLIED MECHANICAL LLC
LUKE H ANDERSON
ARCHITECTURAL GRAPHICS INC
ATLAS INDUSTRIAL HOLDINGS LLC
JOSHUA J AYLSWORTH
AZCO INC
JAMES M BARB
JAMES M BARB CONSTRUCTION INC
BASSETT ARCHITECTURAL LP
BENTO HOMES CONSTRUCTION LLC
JOSEPH V BEREGOVOY
MATIAS I BESASSO
BEST VINYL FENCE & DECK LLC
BHK CONSTRUCTION INC
BJ'S EXCAVATION & HAULING CO INC
BMT ELECTRIC LLC
GREGORY T BOONSTRA
MATTHEW J BRILEY
BRINDERSON LP
CARPENTER HOMES AND CONSTRUCTION INC
LAKE S P CARPENTER
SUSAN J CARPENTER
TROY R CARRIAGA
J CESARIO BUILDERS LLC
JAMES P CESARIO
SAMUEL D CHANDLER
KEVIN J K CHOCK
SAM SU CHON
MARCIE A CHONG
GERALD A CHUNG JR
COASTLINE DEVELOPMENT INC
COLE/TODD LLC
DOUGLAS L CORBETT
MARK A COWAN
CSRG LLC
JONATHAN M DANIEL
ROBERT W DAUENHAUER
MICHAEL A DAVIS
JORGE DEL TORO
NORBERTO A DELA CRUZ
MARC A DELAY
DETAILS INTERNATIONAL INC
ROMMEL M DIAZ
WILLIE O DIGUC
DIVERSIFIED CONVEYORS INTERNATIONAL LLC
DAVID A DRAHN
ASHLEY D DUSTOW
EDWARD H EBERT
BRAD R ERDAHL
JOEL S ERICKSON
SACHA N ESTRADA
JOHN J FEENEY
JOHN G FERNANDO
FIL-AM MAINTENANCE LLC
DAVID T FLAVIN
FLOOR COVERINGS OF HAWAII LLC
FLOOR INTERIOR SERVICES CORP
FOUNDATION SYSTEMS HAWAII LLC
WILLIAM M FRIDAY
DAYNE FURUTA
FURUTA PLUMBING LLC
FEDERICO Y GAMPONG
DYLAN J GAPP
GAR MECHANICAL INC
KERRY R GARNER
DANIEL S GILLUM
ANDREW R GREEN
CAMERON GRIFFITHS
JAMIESON T GROSSMAN
HALE WAI POOL BUILDERS LLC
DAVID P HAMIL
RIMA HARR
JOSEPH P HARRIS
HARTWOOD HOMES LLC
HAWAII SOLAR WERKS LLC
HE TECHNOLOGIES LLC
KAMA B K HOMAN
R.K HOOVER COMMERCIAL CONTRACTING INC
CLINTON R HURST
BRENT N IKAWA
IKAWA ELECTRIC LLC
INDIE ROAD LLC
INOCHA LLC
INTERNATIONAL CONSTRUCTION INC
GARY L ISA
ISLAND CONCRETE
ISLAND CREATIONS CONSTRUCTION LLC
SUSAN R JAHANSOOZ
JAYCO HAWAII INC
JEO CONSTRUCTION LLC
JERED K K JEREMIAH
TIMOTHY G JESCH
JJC BUILDERS LLC
JNR ENVIRONMENTAL LLC
JUSTICE AV SOLUTIONS INC
JVM BUILDERS LLC
DANIEL K KAILIAWA
MOSES N KALILIKANE JR
KAMAAINA PRO PAINTERS LLC
KEITH KANESHIRO
TERRY J KEENER JR
RUSSELL E KENNEDY
MATTHEW C KINGERY
KINYON CONSTRUCTION INC
KEVIN D KINYON
KJ WALK INC
CHRIS LALLO CONSTRUCTION LLC
LANSDEN CONSTRUCTION LLC
TODD W LAYMAN
LB BUILDERS LLC
JOHN P LEE
NATHAN LEE
LOIDA LEVINTHOL
DE XING LI
DUARTE N LIMA
JAY H LIU
LIVEWIRE SERVICES INC
ERIK B LOFT
BRYSSON A LORENZO
BOBBY L MACOMBER SR
RONALD R MALALIS
MALAMA SOLAR LLC
SERGEY MANZHURA
MARMO E GRANITO INC
PETER K MARTIN
MAX PAINTING LLC
ZACKRY M MAXEY
MC CONSTRUCTION LLC
MCCLURE AND SONS INC
DUSTIN J MCCLURE
LUKE T MCPHEE
MATTHEW W MEDEIROS
RYAN D MEYER
JAMES F MICHAELS
FELICIA L MILLIGAN
HIRAM MINESHIMA
MKEX INC
MOCON CORPORATION
MODTECH SOLUTIONS LLC
SEEN S E MORIMOTO
TIMOTHY J MORT
MELVIN E MUNG LIM JR
JOHN K NAEOLE
EUGENE NAVOR
JONAH M NEUMANN
NEWGROUND INTERNATIONAL INC
HANH D NGUYEN
TUAN A NGUYEN
NICHOLSON CONSTRUCTION COMPANY
KEITH OWENS
JASON E OYLER
PACIFIC UNDERWATER CONSTRUCTION LLC
JIAFA PAN
ANA M PANGARIBUAN
ULIELI V PAUNI
PCL INDUSTRIAL SERVICES INC
ROCKY V PIANO
JOSHUA F POWELL
POWER CONTRACTING LLC
PROSIS HAWAII LLC
R & M AIR CONDITIONING LLC
RAYMOND A RAMIREZ
JOHN W REGA
BLAKE D REID
THE RIGHT PAINTER LLC
PATRICK T RILEY
RIVCO LLC
GENE-PAUL H RIVERA
JOSEPH C ROBINSON
RSC ROOFING LLC
SAFWAY SERVICES LLC
SANGHA ASSOCIATES INC
KENNETH W SCARBROUGH
SEESE CONSTRUCTION AND MANAGEMENT LLC
SEPIDEH INC
SHACKY'S PAINTING LLC
MING C SHI
SIEMENS INDUSTRY INC
JAMES A SILVA
MICHAEL Y SIPPEY
DAN L SMITH
RAYMOND W. SMITH
BRUCE R SPAETH
SPERBER LANDSCAPE COMPANIES HAWAII LLC
STANLEY CONVERGENT SECURITY SOLUTIONS INC
ERIC A STEWART
SUPERIOR ELECTRICAL MECHANICAL & PLUMBING INC
SURELINE CONSTRUCTION
SURGE ELECTRIC INC
CHRIS TAIESE
PATRICK S THEDFORD
NELSON M TOMAS
LAWRENCE L TORO JR
PETER M TURNER
UNITED GENERAL CONTRACTING INC
UNIVERSAL MATRIX LLC
PAUL A VOGELS
WAIAHA LLC
FU XIANG WANG
LI WU WANG
XIADI WANG
JAMES M WELSER
TYLER J WHITE
BYRON D WILLIAMS
CHAD E WILLIAMS
BRETT J WILSON
WILLIAM B WILSON
BRADLEY A WOHLDMANN
RYAN B WUBBENS

 

iCal printable
center
left bottom corner bottom right bottom corner