RSS
left upper corner top right upper corner
side
center
left bottom corner bottom right bottom corner
left upper corner top right upper corner
side
center
left bottom corner bottom right bottom corner
left upper corner top right upper corner
side
From:
Month:
Year:
To:
Month:
Year:
center
left bottom corner bottom right bottom corner
left upper corner top right upper corner

Click live support button to begin chat
left bottom corner bottom right bottom corner
left upper corner
Previous day January, 18 2019 Next day
right upper corner
side

Event Details

Date 2019/01/18
Time 08:30 AM
Recurring
Event status
Handicap access, ADA Contact info: Candace Ito, 808-586-2700, contractor@dcca.hawaii.gov
Title Contractors License Board
Location King Kalakaua Conference Room, King Kalakaua Building, 1st Floor, Honolulu, HI 96813
This event was posted on 01/11/2019 03:39 PM
This event was last updated on 01/11/2019 03:39 PM
AGENDA OF MEETING

FOR

CONTRACTORS LICENSE BOARD


Date: Friday, January 18, 2019

Time: 8:30 a.m.

Place: King Kalakaua Conference Room, 1st Floor
King Kalakaua Building
335 Merchant Street
Honolulu, Hawaii

Call to
Order: 8:30 a.m.

Agenda: Filed with the Office of the Lieutenant Governor as required by HRS section 92-7(b).

Minutes: Approval of the Applications Committee Meeting and Executive Session Meeting Minutes of January 7, 2019, and the Board Meeting and Executive Session Meeting Minutes of November 16, 2018.

Amendments
to Agenda:

Committee
Reports: 1. Scope of Activity Committee:
Nathan T. Konishi and Leslie Isemoto, Co-Chairpersons

a. Aquatech Solutions

Requests a determination on the contractor's license required to build waterslides.

b. Department of Education
Requests a determination on whether the window work for the renovation of portables project at Leilehua High School may be performed by a contractor with a C-5 Cabinet, millwork, and carpentry remodeling and repairs license; and whether the window work for the renovation of portables project at Leilehua High School is work that is incidental and supplemental to the C-5 Cabinet, millwork, and carpentry remodeling and repairs contractor's license.

 

c. Hawaiian Dredging Construction Co Inc.

Requests a clarification that the C-5 Cabinet, millwork, and carpentry remodeling and repairs classification includes the installation of hollow metal doors and frames; that the C-48a Steel door classification does not include the installation of hollow metal doors and frames; and a determination on the contractor's license required to install roll-up counter doors.

d. Norman's Overhead Doors Inc.
Requests a determination on whether the installation of overhead steel garage doors may be performed by a C-5a Garage door and window shutters contractor; and whether the C-5a Garage door and window shutters classification includes the work of the C-48a Steel door contractor.

e. County of Hawaii
Requests a determination on the contractor license classification that is required to install the engineered synthetic turf component for the South Hilo Sanitary Landfill Final Closure Project.

Appearances
Before the Board: a. Joachim Nave, RME
Netmeister Inc.
C-15 Electronic systems

b. Jonah M. Neumann
C-33 Painting & decorating

c. David Matthews, RME
"B" General Building

d. John P. Cieslinski, RME
JPC Enterprises Inc.
"A" General Engineering

e. Reyna Y. Kim, RME
Construction Ahead LLC
"B" General Building

f. Rylie Richmond
C-37 Plumbing

g. Michael J. Dufresne, RME
DN Tanks Inc.
C-68RJ Concrete reservoirs
h. Forrest F. Yard, RME
Hale Kai Electric LLC
C-13 Electrical

i. Travis J. Stephen, RME
T & K Electrical Services LLC
C-13 Electrical

j. Reynaldo U. Tabura, RME
True Line Construction Services LLC
C-10 Scaffolding

Chapter 91, HRS,
Adjudicatory
Matters: 1. Settlement Agreements

a. In the Matter of the Contractors' Licenses of Gateside, Inc. and Mark M. Morishige; CLB 2017-383-L

b. In the Matter of the Contractors' Licenses of L. Toro Construction, LLC and Lawrence L. Toro, Jr.; CLB 2016-276-L

2. Board's Final Order

a. In the Matter of the Contractor's Licenses of Safe Home Control, Inc. and Matthew I. Zupancic; CLB 2017-251-L & CLB 2017-275-L

b. In the Matter of the Application for Contractors' Licenses of David K. Andrade, RME and Kulia Construction Services, LLC; CLB-LIC-2018-001

c. In the Matter of the Contractors Licenses of Chriscontract, Inc. and Christopher R. Johnston; CLB 2016-180-L

The Board may move into Executive Session to consider and evaluate personal information relating to individuals applying for licensure in accordance with HRS section 92-5(a)(1), and to consult with the Board's attorney on questions and issues pertaining to the Board's powers, duties, privileges, immunities, and liabilities in accordance with HRS section 92-5(a)(4).

Reconvene
to Chapter 92
Meeting:

Committee 2. Examination Committee:
Reports: Danny T. Matsuoka, Chairperson
3. Recovery/Education Fund Committee:
Zale T. Okazaki, Esquire

4. Conditional License Report:
Candace Ito, Executive Officer

5. Rules Committee:
Leonard Leong, Chairperson

Hawaii Administrative Rules Chapter 16-77
Proposed Amendments to the Specialty Contractor Classifications

6. Applications Committee:
Tyrus Kagawa, Chairperson
License Applications (list attached)

a. Request for Change in Business Status

b. Request for Waiver of Bond Requirement

c. Applications for Licensure

Applications Committee Report:
Candace Ito, Executive Officer

a. Grand Hawaii Electric LLC
Johny A. Le, RME
C-13 Electrical

Owner-Builder Exemption Applications

a. Dennis Mazzei
b. Rick Appel, Big Island Container Homes LLC
c. Sagara Trucking Inc., Profit Sharing Plan FBO Kay Sagara ("Sagara Trucking")
d. Benjamin J. Martin
e. Maile Ann Kanani Orian (Owner: Darlene Marie Ellefson)
f. Kenneth and Bonnie Young
g. Stacy and Heather Mettler

Other Business:

Open Forum: (Public comment on issues not on the Agenda, for consideration by the Board at a subsequent meeting)

Next Meeting: Friday, February 15, 2019

Adjournment:

1/11/19

If you need an auxiliary aid/service or other accommodation due to a disability, contact Candace Ito at (808) 586-2700/contractor@dcca.hawaii.gov as soon as possible, preferably within two (2) business days of the meeting. If a response is received after that date, we will try to obtain the auxiliary aid/service or accommodation, but we cannot guarantee that the request will be fulfilled.

Upon request this notice is available in alternate formats such as large print, Braille, or electronic copy.

3 T'S PLUMBING INC
A&P WELDING LLC
ACCO ENGINEERED SYSTEMS INC
ACTION GROUP LLC
RYAN A ADACHI
AARON J K AGSALDA
FERNANDO G AGUIRRE
AIPONO PLUMBING CORPORATION
AKAGI BUILDERS AND PAINTERS LLC
ALL IN CONSTRUCTION LLC
ALL SECURE ROOFING & WATERPROOFING LLC
ALEXANDER O ALLEN
NORMAN R K ALLEN
ENOCH G ALLRED
ALOHA AINA LANDSCAPING LLC
ALUTIIQ GENERAL CONTRACTORS LLC
AMOROSO HAWAII CORPORATION
MICHAEL K ANDERSON
APEX TOWER CRANE INC
WAYNE I ARAKAKI
CHESTER J BADGETT
BAILEY & SONS ELECTRIC LLC
ZACHARY F BAILEY
JAMES V BALL
FLOR M BARBOSA
BARNUM MECHANICAL INC
THOMAS A BARNUM
ERIC D BASS
BBC BUILDERS LLC
BCS BATIMENT LLC
BARNABY B BENTON
MATIAS I BESASSO
BIG ISLAND AIR CONDITIONING INC
BJ'S EXCAVATION & HAULING CO INC
BKS ELECTRIC LLC
RICHARD W BLACKWELL
DELTON S L BONDS
TRAVIS K BRADBURN
BRAHMA GROUP INC
BRANDON G SHOUP
BROADAXE CONSTRUCTION INC
BROWN DEVELOPMENT LLC
GREGORY E BROWN
RODOLFO C BUENAVISTA JR
BUILDING 808 LLC
BUILDING CONSTRUCTION & MAINTENANCE INC
C E M MAINTENANCE INC
CURTIS J CADY
CARRICO CONSTRUCTION LLC
TODD N CARRICO
JOHN O CAVANAUGH
CDF ENGINEERING LLC
CEDILLOS TILE MARBLE AND GRANITE LLC
FRED L CHEAL
CHARLENE K CHON
JASON L K CHONG
NATHAN J CHONG
GEOFFREY CHU
GERALD A CHUNG JR
CLIMATE PROS LLC
CMR LLC
COASTLINE DEVELOPMENT INC
CHRISTIAN COETZEE
CONSTRUCTION AHEAD LLC
CONSTRUX HAWAII LLC
CONWAY-PHILLIPS HOLDING LLC
COVANTA PROJECTS LLC
RICHARD T COZZO
CREATIVE BUILDERS MAUI LLC
XAVIER R CUELLAR
CUSTOM FENCE CO
SEAN G DAVIS
ALFREDO J DE CARVALHO
CULLEN D DEELEY
NORBERTO A DELA CRUZ
DESIGNERS CHOICE FURNITURE FINISHING INC
DF&S CONSTRUCTION INC
PAVEL DIDOK
DIVERSIFIED CONVEYORS INTERNATIONAL LLC
DN TANKS INC
RYAN K DOLAN
DRAGADOS USA INC
DRAGADOS/HAWAIIAN DREDGING/OBAYASHI JOINT VENTURE
SANOE R DUARTE
MICHAEL J DUFRESNE
FRANK E DUGGER
EDGAR D C DULDULAO
DAVID A DUNHAM
WILLIAM L ELABAN
ELECTRATECH SERVICES LLC
EMCO CONSTRUCTION LLC
ENABLE ENERGY INC
SACHA N ESTRADA
FA'AMANUIA ENGINEERING AND CONSTRUCTION INC
FEARLESS PAINTING LLC
JOHN J FEENEY
ALFRED J FIGUEROA
FLOOR EXPERT LLC
FLOOR-TECH GROUP HAWAII LLC
FLOORS BY JORDAN INC
WILFREDO FLORES
JOEL S FLORIAN
JACOB R FREEMAN
LOPE R FUENTES
MIKHAIL GALUSHKIN
JAMES S GARNER
BOBBY J GIBBONEY
GREGORY L GIER
DAVID K GIULIANO
GLOBAL CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTING LLC
GLR INC
ANTHONY B GOSIACO
GRAND BUILDERS HAWAII LLC
GRAND HAWAII ELECTRIC LLC
FREDERICK GREGORIO
CLIFFORD K GUNDERSON
WEN XU GUO
HALE KAI ELECTRIC LLC
KAPONO H HAMILTON
HARDSCAPE DESIGN BUILD LLC
HARDSCAPE DESIGN BUILD LLC
RIMA HARR
HASEKO CONSTRUCTION KIPUKA LLC
HAWAIIAN ISLES INTERIORS LLC
JAMES R HAWKINS
HAL HAYS CONSTRUCTION INC
KIRBY S HAYS
SIAOSI P HE
HERLING CONSTRUCTION INC
JERRY L HERLING
THOMAS J HIGGINS
HIGHER POWER ELECTRIC LLC
PALMER S HIRONAGA
JOHN H HOOPII JR
HOPE BUILDERS LLC
PAUL J HORCAJO
DAVID A HUERTA
IDEELEY BUILDING COMPANY LLC
BORKO IJACIC
INNOVATIVE ISLAND CONSTRUCTION LLC
INOCHA LLC
INSPIRED PLAY LLC
INTERCESSION LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY
ISLAND INDEPENDENCE LLC
ISLAND JAS BUILDERS INC
CHESTER G JAMORABON
JAS CONSTRUCTION INC
JENSEN DRILLING COMPANY
JERRY J JENSEN
JEO CONSTRUCTION LLC
JJC BUILDERS LLC
ABRAM L JOHNASEN
JOHNSON CONTROLS INC
JASON D JOHNSON
JILL C JOHNSON
JEREMIAH J JONES
JIMMY A JONES
ALLISON M JORDAN
JOSEPH R JOSSEM
JPC ENTERPRISES INC
KAKTOVIK TELECOM LLC
MOSES N KALILIKANE JR
KAUAI ISLAND BUILDERS INC
KCP PLUMBING HOLDINGS ACQUISITION SUB LLC
RUSSELL E KENNEDY
REYNA Y KIM
DANIEL B KING
ROMAN KNYAZ
KOMO CORPORATION
JONATHAN M KOSOREK
GABRIEL KRUEGER
ALEX M KWON
ANTHONY W LAGLIA
LANDSCAPE BUILDERS HAWAII LLC
TODD W LAYMAN
JOHNY A LE
MARK LEE
TIMOTHY J LILIEN
THEODORE R LIMOZ-HODGE
LINDEMANN BROTHERS INC
OAKLEY A LIPP
BRADLEY K LITTLE
KELSEY W LONGLEY
CHUN-YU HUANG LOO
BRYSSON A LORENZO
MADISON & LEITRIM LLC
HENRY MAIO III
MICHAEL S MAKIYA
JACK K MANINI SR
HITLER R MANUEL
MARBLE AND TILE CRAFT LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY
DAVID Q MASON SR
CHAD A MATHES
DAVID MATTHEWS
MAUI REBUILDERS LLC
MAUI TOP NOTCH CONSTRUCTION INC
BRENT A MAXFIELD
ARTHUR P MCDONALD
IAN C MCFARLAND
DONALD A MCINTYRE
BRYAN MCKUIN
JUSTIN S MCNEAL
GABRIEL J MCVEY
TODD D C MENDONCA
HENRY J MERRILL
MIKEY G CONSTRUCTION INC
COLE K MILLARE
DAREN A MILLER
JHERARD K MILLER
DARIN J MINGO
MKEX INC
MODULAR INSTALLATIONS LLC
MOUNTAIN STATES HYDRO LLC
MOUNTAIN TO SEA BUILDERS LLC
LANDON T NAKATA
RICHARD A NAPIERALA
NATURAL STRUCTURES LLC
JOACHIM NAVE
NETMEISTER INC
JONAH M NEUMANN
PULEVAI NGATA
SHANE M NIAU
IGOR A NIKITSKIY
NOKA SOLUTIONS LLC
JEFFREY E NORRIS
NORTHSHORE DESIGN LLC
DERRICK A O'NEILL
O'NEILL ELECTRIC COMPANY LLC
OAHU PROFESSIONAL SERVICES INC
OAHUN TILE LLC
OCEANHEAD SOLAR & ELECTRIC LLC
OCEANIC COMPANIES INC
OHANA NUI MANAGEMENT INC
RODNEY M OKABE
ERIC K OLSON
TERRY R OSTROM
JASON E OYLER
P2S SERVTECH LLC
FORTUNATO B K PABRE
PACIFIC COATINGS INC
PACIFIC GENERAL CONTRACTOR LLC
PACIFIC PILE & MARINE LP
PACIFIC VISTA DEVELOPMENT LLC
PAMALU ROOFING & RAINGUTTERS INCORPORATED
PAN-PACIFIC MECHANICAL LLC
RICHARD M PAPA
PARADIGM CONSTRUCTION LLC
CHRISTOPHER C B PARKER
PARKER CONSTRUCTION GROUP LLC
PARSONS CONSTRUCTION GROUP INC
JEFREY A PATOC
PAU PONO CONSTRUCTION, INC.
PAUL'S ROOFING AND WATERPROOFING LLC
LEONARD M PHILLIPS
RHYNE K PLACE
PLENARY INFRASTRUCTURE HONOLULU LLC
PLS RENEWABLES LLC
SHANE A POPE
PRECISE WIRING SYSTEM LLC
STEVEN C PRICE
PROBST ELECTRIC INC
ROBERT M RABAGO
JUANITO F RABAINO
REBOOT LLC
JONAS RECSKI
REDI SERVICES, INC.
SCOTT K REDOBLE
RENOVA LLC
MARCELINO U REYES
RYLIE M RICHMOND
STUART C RINEHART
HENRY J. RINNERT
RISING SUN LLC
ROBERTO ROBLES
DANIEL R RYAN
RYLEY'S ELECTRIC LLC
S&S REBAR CORPORATION
ADAM L SAGON
SAM'S CONSTRUCTION LLC
JULIE M SANKEY
FRANK G SANTOS JR
ROBERT C SARE
DANIEL M SELTZER
SEVAN MULTI-SITE SOLUTIONS LLC
JAROD R SHINSATO
BRUCE E SINKEY
SITEWORKS LANDSCAPE DEVELOPMENT LLC
SJ VALDEZ BUILDERS LLC
GAIL M SLAWSON
STEPHEN E SMITH
SNJ HAWAII CONSTRUCTION LLC
YUJI SOGA
SOLID BUILT CONSTRUCTION INC
SOLOMON ELECTRIC SERVICES LLC
LOUIS SOON
KLAYTON D SOUCY
SOUTH PACIFIC CONTRACTING LLC
JAMES S SPARKMAN
SPERBER LANDSCAPE COMPANIES HAWAII LLC
TONY M STEFANIK
TRAVIS J STEPHEN
STONE COLD AIR LLC
STONE SOLUTIONS INCORPORATED
KARL W STUDER
T & K ELECTRICAL SERVICES LLC
T & K PLUMBERS LLC
T & W CONSTRUCTION INC
CUONG TANG LLC
CUONG Q TANG
TERRY T TANNA
TEAMCO CONSTRUCTION LLC
TEPDB OPCO LLC
JESSE S TERAKAWA
J T THORPE & SON INC
THREE LINE CONSTRUCTION LLC
ALEKSEY P TIMOSHENKO
MARK E TIPPIT
PAUL D TJARKS
TL AC LLC
TM LANDSCAPING LLC
TMS CONSTRUCTION INC
MICHAEL W TORY
TORY'S ROOFING & WATERPROOFING INC
TRADE MARK CONSTRUCTION LLC
TREW GENERAL CONTRACTORS LLC
TRUE LINE CONSTRUCTION SERVICES LLC
TURN 2 CONSTRUCTION LLC
SONNY P VALDEZ
SIMOTE VEA
DANDY S VELASCO
WHITNEY A VELLALOS
DARRYL L VIGNEUX
RYAN E VILLANUEVA
STEVEN S WADA
WARM CREEK HOLDINGS LLC
MARK J WASDEN
ERIC T WEESE
DUANE J WERNER
WEST JAVA TILE & STONE INC
WESTERN PACIFIC MECHANICAL & PLUMBING INC
WHIRLYBIRD CONSTRUCTION LLC
NEIL D WILLIAMS
WIN CONTRACTING INC
ALEX C WINSTEAD
ROBERT J WRANOSKY
YANDOW WALKER CONSTRUCTION INCORPORATED
FORREST F YARD
MATT J YOSHIMURA
YOSHIMURA PLUMBING LLC
DERON YOSHINAGA
YOUNICOS INC
DAVID ZAMORA

 

iCal printable
center
left bottom corner bottom right bottom corner