RSS
left upper corner top right upper corner
side
center
left bottom corner bottom right bottom corner
left upper corner top right upper corner
side
center
left bottom corner bottom right bottom corner
left upper corner top right upper corner
side
From:
Month:
Year:
To:
Month:
Year:
center
left bottom corner bottom right bottom corner
left upper corner top right upper corner

Click live support button to begin chat
left bottom corner bottom right bottom corner
left upper corner
Previous day October, 18 2019 Next day
right upper corner
side

Event Details

Date 2019/10/18
Time 08:30 AM
Recurring
Event status
Handicap access, ADA Contact info: Candace Ito, Executive Officer, 808-586-2700
Title Contractors License Board meeting
Location King Kalakaua Conference Room, 1st Floor, King Kalakaua Building, 335 Merchant Street, Honolulu, Hawaii
This event was posted on 10/11/2019 02:00 PM
This event was last updated on 10/11/2019 02:00 PM
AGENDA OF MEETING

FOR

CONTRACTORS LICENSE BOARD


Date: Friday, October 18, 2019

Time: 8:30 a.m.

Place: King Kalakaua Conference Room, 1st Floor
King Kalakaua Building
335 Merchant Street
Honolulu, Hawaii

Call to
Order: 8:30 a.m.

Agenda: Filed with the Office of the Lieutenant Governor as required by HRS section 92-7(b).

Minutes: Approval of the Applications Committee Meeting and Executive Session Meeting Minutes of October 7, 2019, and the Board Meeting and Executive Session Meeting Minutes of September 20, 2019.

Amendments
to Agenda:

Contractor
Recovery Recovery Fund Report:
Fund: Zale T. Okazaki, Esquire

Appearances
Before the Board: a. Ryan C. Suda, RME
Suda Shades & Design LLC
C-44b Awnings & patio cover

b. Graeme D. Mankelow (Individual)
C-32 Ornamental, guardrail & fencing

Chapter 91, HRS,
Adjudicatory
Matters: 1. Settlement Agreements

a. In the Matter of the Contractor's License of James Rivera; CLB 2019-298-L

b. In the Matter of the Contractors' Licenses of David E. Souza and Island Construction & Demolition, LLC; CLB 2019-379-L

2. Board's Final Orders
Reconvene
to Chapter 92
Meeting:

Committee 1. Examination Committee:
Reports: Kenneth Shimizu, Chairperson

a. Contractors Examination Summaries

2. Rules Committee:
Leonard Leong, Chairperson

Hawaii Administrative Rules Chapter 16-77
Proposed Amendments to the Specialty Contractor Classifications

C-10 Scaffolding contractor

C-11 Fall protection system contractor

C-12 Drywall contractor

C-16 Elevator contractor
C-16a Conveyor systems contractor

C-17 Excavating, grading, and trenching contractor

C-18 Micro tunneling and horizontal drilling contractor
C-18a Micro tunneling contractor
C-18b Horizontal drilling contractor

C-19 Asbestos contractor

C-24 Building moving and wrecking contractor

C-27 Landscaping contractor
C-27a Hydro mulching contractor
C-27b Tree trimming and removal contractor

C-28 Synthetic field surface contractor

C-29 Rockfall mitigation contractor

C-34 Soil stabilization contractor

C-35 Pile driving, pile and caisson drilling, and foundation contractor
C-35a Foundation stabilization contractor

C-36 Plastering contractor
C-36a Lathing contractor

C-47 Railroad track contractor

C-49 Swimming pool contractor
C-49a Swimming pool service contractor
C-49b Hot tub and pool contractor

C-53 Miscellaneous retail products contractor

C-54 Interior design contractor

C-57 Well contractor
C-57a Pumps installation contractor
C-57b Injection well contractor

C-64 Underwater construction contractor

3. Legislative Committee:
Neal Arita, Chairperson

a. Proposed legislation to increase the monetary amount an injured homeowner may recover from the Contractors Recovery Fund.

Amends sections 444-26(a) and 444-34, Hawaii Revised Statutes.

b. Proposed legislation to allow the Contractors License Board to adjust, reduce, suspend, or cease collection of recovery fund and education fund fees when the fund levels are adequate to carry out the statutory mandates for which the funds were created.

Amends sections 444-26(d) and 444-29, Hawaii Revised Statutes.

This proposed legislation also includes similar amendments for the Real Estate Recovery Fund, Real Estate Education Fund and the Condominium Education Trust Fund.

4. Conditional License Report:
Charlene Tamanaha, Executive Officer


a. CML Security LLC
Keith J. Thoene, RME
C-25 Institutional & commercial equipment
C-48a Steel door

5. Applications Committee Report:
Charlene Tamanaha, Executive Officer

a. Solartech Hawaii LLC
Kaimi Chung, RME (Dual status - Walter's
C-13 Electrical Electric Inc./La'akea
Solar Technology LLC/
Lokahi Construction LLC)

b. Ex Machina Builders LLC
Benjamin D. Gilliland, RME
"B" General building

c. Alutiiq General Contractors LLC
Henry J. Rinnert, RME (Reactivate)
"A" General engineering
"B" General building

6. Applications Committee:
Nicholas W. Teves, Jr., Chairperson

Applications Committee Recommendations (list attached)

a. Request for Change in Business Status

b. Request for Waiver of Bond Requirement

c. Applications for Licensure

Owner-Builder Exemption Applications

a. Freddie & Stella Foots
b. Suzanne Smith
c. Beverly Ann Lucchesi
d. Ela Harrison
e. Cathryn Lau
f. John M. Clark
g. Jeffrey Wise & Alex Enderle
h. Ryan James Keola Wong

Contractor
Education Education Outreach
Fund: Kent Matsuzaki
Correspondence: a. Al Itamoto, Electrical Contractors Association of Hawaii, provided Los Angeles County Chapter of the National Electrical Contractors Association's September 2019 Panelboard Newsletter article on battery installation in the State of California.

b. Brian K. Zinn
Christopher R. Johnston and ChrisContract Inc contractor license revocation

Other Business: a. RICO Contractors Advisory Committee
b. Personnel-related policies prohibiting discrimination and harassment

Open Forum: (Public comment on issues not on the Agenda, for consideration by the Board at a subsequent meeting)

Next Meeting: Friday, November 15, 2019

Adjournment:

10/11/19

If you need an auxiliary aid/service or other accommodation due to a disability, contact Candace Ito at (808) 586-2700/contractor@dcca.hawaii.gov as soon as possible, preferably within two (2) business days of the meeting. If a response is received after that date, we will try to obtain the auxiliary aid/service or accommodation, but we cannot guarantee that the request will be fulfilled.

Upon request this notice is available in alternate formats such as large print, Braille, or electronic copy.

2ND NATURE CONSTRUCTION LLC
ALLEN B ACOSTA
RYAN A ADACHI
AG TILE LLC
FEDERICO V AGAS
HERK ALCARAZ
ALOHA FLOORING LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY
ALOHA POOLS LLC
ALOHA SOLAR AND ELECTRICAL LLC
ALUTIIQ GENERAL CONTRACTORS LLC
AMA REPIPING LLC
ANCHOR BUILDERS HAWAII LLC
BRIAN L ANDERSON
JONATHAN C D ANINAG
APB CONSTRUCTION CORP
ARCTIC STAR CONTRACTORS LLC
AZ'S BEST PIPE DOCTOR PLUMBING LLC
B & MC CONSTRUCTION LLC
JUSTIN E BACA
EDWIN L BARLONGO
JIM C BILLINGSLEY
BJ'S EXCAVATION & HAULING CO INC
BLACK N WHITE PLUMBING INC
DAVID K BRANCO
BRINDERSON LLC
BRONKSSTEEL LLC
YVETTE W BURDETT
DOMINIC A BUSTILLOS
CABLE INSTALLERS OF AMERICA LLC
XIANDE CAO
CENTRA SYSTEMS HAWAII LLC
CHAMPION INSTALLS INC
KEVIN J CHARLTON
GLEN E CHEN-SEE
SAM SU CHON
DANIEL K Y F CHONG
CASEY L CHRISTENSEN
KAIMI W CHUNG
CHESTER D COCHRAN
CHARLES M COMOLLI JR
CONSTRUCTION AHEAD LLC
CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT SERVICES LLC
CONXTECH INC
ROBERT J COTNAM
BRENT M COWAN
RUSSELL F CRABBE
CRABBE SERVICES LLC
CS BUILDER LLC
CSA PACIFIC LLC
KEOLAALAKAI D DANNER
RODNEY S DICION
DIEBOLD NIXDORF INCORPORATED
DILLE HANDYMAN SERVICES LLC
JUSTIN D DILLE
DANIEL W DONOHUE
WESTLEY A DRAGO
BRANDON K EBERHARDT
ED'S PLUMBING REPAIR & REMODEL LLC
DANIEL S ELLIS
ELLISDON HAWAII INFRASTRUCTURE LLC
EX MACHINA BUILDERS LLC
ZHE FANG
FANNCO BUILDERS LLC
KEVIN FANNING
DAVID S FEDIUK
FEDIUK HOMES INC
FINISHING EDGE HAWAII LLC
CHARLES L FOERSTER
CHARLES J FRAZEE
FRAZEE INC
FOONEY FREESTONE
G AND B ROOFING LLC
GA FLOORING LLC
IRENE M GABORNO
GENESEE CONSTRUCTION AND DEVELOPMENT LLC
BENJAMIN D GILLILAND
GROUND CONTROL OF HAWAII UNLIMITED INC
GRUND & COMPANY INC
STACEY A GRUND
H A BUILDERS INC
ERIK A HAMMER
HANAI BROTHERS PLUMBING LLC
BRIAN Y HARUNO
HAWAII ISLAND LAWNS LLC
HAWAIIAN PARADISE BUILDERS INC
HBR BUILDERS CORPORATION
HI QUALITY CONSTRUCTION LLC
PATRICK D HITE
MICHAEL J K HO
HO'ONANI LANDSCAPING LTD
LUTHER C HOLMES
HONOLULU CIVIC PARTNERS LLC
HONOLULU SEAWATER AIR CONDITIONING LLC
HUBEI CONSTRUCTION LLC
JOSHUA K C HUDMAN
I LOVE CONSTRUCTION INC
STEPHEN K IBARRA
ERIC Y INOUYE
SHANE S INOUYE
ISLAND PACIFIC INSTALLERS LLC
ISLAND TOUCH DESIGNS INCORPORATED
ADAM A JIMENEZ
CHADWICK J JOHNSON
JONES LANG LASALLE AMERICAS INC
RUSSELL O JONES
JUSTICE AV SOLUTIONS INC
K&S BUILDERS INC
ELEOT K M KAIPO
AUSTIN D KATEUSZ
THE KEANE GROUP LLC
KEKAHU CONCRETE LLC
BRAD L KENDRICK
KENDRICK BROS ROOFING INC
JOHN KIM
REYNA Y KIM
KOHALA ELECTRIC LLC
SEAN W KONISHI
DARRIN K LAEPAA
GHEORGHI LAZARENCO
FRANK T LAZZARA JR
AUSTIN D LORD
BRYSSON A LORENZO
LX HAWAII CONSTRUCTION LLC
JOHN W MAKOFF
GRAEME D MANKELOW
MARKET CONTRACTORS LTD
SHAUN S MATSUURA
CODY T MAYO
MAYO CONTRACTING LLC
BRYAN MCKUIN
MCVEY DESIGN AND BUILD LLC
REBECCA K MENCH
STEPHEN J MICHAELSON
MID-AMERICA POOL RENOVATIONS INC
MARK MILLER
MELVIN G MINGS JR
DANIEL S MIRAGLIA
BRYCE K MIYASAKI
SAMMY W MONIZ
COREY S MORIHARA
N.G. CONSTRUCTION INC
ELTON K NAKAMURA
JEFFERY D NAPIER
NEW ERA ROOFING LLC
VERNON K NISHIMURA
JACOB L NOBLE
JEFFREY E NORRIS
SCOTT T OLSON
TIMOTHY G OLSON
SHAWN P OWENS
P2S SERVTECH LLC
PACIFIC CABLING TECHNOLOGIES LLC
PACIFIC ELITE PAINTING INC
PACIFIC WIDE BUILDERS INC
PACM HAWAII LLC
CARLOS A PAEZ
ZOLTAN PAL
JIAFA PAN
PASO ROBLES TANK INC
JOSEPH PEREIRA
KENNETH D PICHAY
PLACE SERVICES INCORPORATED
TROY S PLACE
PLLS CORP
PREMIER WOODCRAFT & STONE INC
ALAN C PRESTON
JONATHAN PRIOR
PRO DESIGN INC
PRO SOLAR HAWAII LLC
PROPAK SYSTEMS LTD
QUALIFIED PLUMBING INC
BROCK A RHODES
HENRY J. RINNERT
RIVCO CONSTRUCTION LLC
DANIEL RIVERA
RIVERA ENTERPRISES LLC
GENE-PAUL H RIVERA
ROBERTS CONSTRUCTION LLC
JON W ROBERTS
ROCKY'S ELECTRIC LLC
FRANK R RODRIGUEZ
ROMY M T RUABURO
CHRISTOPHER M RUSNELL
MICHAEL SANTIAGO
RICHARD J SARGENT
MICHAEL I SASAKI
SC CONSTRUCTION LLC
NIALL M SCULLY JR
ROLAND R SHACKELFORD
SHANES ELECTRICAL SERVICES LLC
NATAHSHA L SHINYAMA
TUPU K SIKA
JACOB R SIMMS
NICHOLAS S SISSINE
JASON SKAGGS
WESLEY L SMITH III
SNM BUILDERS LLC
SOLAR TRAINING INSTITUTE INC
SOLARTECH HAWAII LLC
SPARKY JAKE LLC
SRS PACIFIC LLC
RYAN C SUDA
SUDA SHADES & DESIGN LLC
DICK S TAKARA
ANTON D TCHAKAROV
BENJAMIN R TEISINA
LESIELI TEISINA
TESCO CONTROLS INC
SHAWN S THOMAS
SAMUEL K THRONAS CONSTRUCTION INC
STETSON K THRONAS
BILLY TRAN
MELISSA M TREPTOW
ERIC R TRIPHAHN
TROPICAL LANDSCAPE SERVICES LLC
UNIFIED FIELD SERVICES CORPORATION
UNITED ROOFING AND RAIN GUTTERS LLC
JUAN E URIBE
VIKING ADVANCED FINISHES LLC
VISIONARY EOS HAWAII JV
CHRISTOPHER M WARNER
GS WILLIAMS HAWAII LLC
STEVEN T WILLIAMS
EDWARD J WIRTZ IV
XIAOWEN XUE
KEN S YAMAMOTO
YB BUILDERS LLC
JOHN M YOO
JONATHAN D YOUNG
ZARA TECH LLC

 

 

iCal printable
center
left bottom corner bottom right bottom corner