RSS
left upper corner top right upper corner
side
center
left bottom corner bottom right bottom corner
left upper corner top right upper corner
side
center
left bottom corner bottom right bottom corner
left upper corner top right upper corner
side
From:
Month:
Year:
To:
Month:
Year:
center
left bottom corner bottom right bottom corner
left upper corner top right upper corner

Click live support button to begin chat
left bottom corner bottom right bottom corner
left upper corner
Previous day September, 9 2019 Next day
right upper corner
side

Event Details

Date 2019/09/09
Time 10:30 AM
Recurring
Event status
Handicap access, ADA Contact info: Candace Ito, 808-586-2700, contractor@dcca.hawaii.gov
Title Contractors License Board Applications Committee Meeting
Location King Kalakaua Conference Room, King Kalakaua Building, 1st Floor, Honolulu, HI 96813
This event was posted on 09/03/2019 03:23 PM
This event was last updated on 09/03/2019 03:23 PM
AMENDED
AGENDA OF MEETING

FOR

CONTRACTORS LICENSE BOARD

APPLICATIONS COMMITTEE MEETING

 


Date: Monday, September 9, 2019

 

Place: King Kalakaua Conference Room
King Kalakaua Building
335 Merchant Street, 1st Floor
Honolulu, Hawaii 96813

Time: 10:30 a.m.

1. Call to Order

2. Review of License Applications

a) Executive Session to consider and evaluate personal information relating to individuals applying for a Contractors license pursuant to HRS, Section 92-5.

3. Next Applications Committee Meeting: Monday, October 7, 2019

4. Adjournment

9/3/19

If you need an auxiliary aid/service or other accommodation due to a disability, contact Candace Ito at (808) 586-2700/contractor@dcca.hawaii.gov as soon as possible, preferably within two (2) business days of the meeting. If a response is received after that date, we will try to obtain the auxiliary aid/service or accommodation, but we cannot guarantee that the request will be fulfilled.

Upon request this notice is available in alternate formats such as large print, Braille, or electronic copy.

1. 2nd Nature Construction LLC
Brent M. Cowan, RME/Member
Mark R. McWilliams, Member
44-212 Malae Pl, Kaneohe, HI 96744
"B" General Building
2. AKS Mechanical LLC
Jessie M. Sasaki, RME/Member
92-109 Kohea Way, Kapolei, HI 96707
C-52 Ventilating & air conditioning
3. API National Service Group Inc.
Benjamin P. McCurdy, RME
Colleen M. Moselle, CEO/Pres.
1200 Old Highway 8NW, New Brighton, MN 55112 C-15a Fire & burglar alarm
4. Alert Holdings Group Inc.
Rendell K. Bourg, RME
3210 Valena St., Honolulu, HI 96819
Additional classification:
C-13 Electrical
C-20 Fire protection
5. Aloha Flooring Limited Liability Company
Adam A. Jimenez, RME/Owner
7074-A Kaholalele Pl, Kapaa, HI 96746
C-7 Carpet laying
C-21 Flooring
C-51 Tile
6. B & MC Construction LLC
Dominic A. Bustillos, RME/Member
92-1300 Hookeha St., Kapolei, HI 96707
"A" General Engineering
"B" General Building
C-31 Masonry
7. Blaisdell Partners LLC
Corey I. Miyasato, RME
Gregory Calhoun, Officer
Vernita Tsang, Officer
Michael J. Kehoe, Manager
708 Main St., Ste. 8-103, Houston, TX 77002
"A" General Engineering
"B" General Building
8. CDF Engineering LLC
William J. Sundvor, RME
P.O. Box 2985, Wailuku, HI 96793
Additional classification:
C-33 Painting & decorating
9. Crabbe Services LLC
Russell F. Crabbe, RME
Charla P. Crabbe, Member
P.O. Box 2515, Kamuela, HI 96743
C-31e Concrete cutting, drilling, sawing,
coring & pressure grouting
10. Distribution Systems Inc.
Lanny E. Hoover, RME
1215 S. Kihei Rd O-216, Kihei, HI 96753
"B" General Building
11. Ed's Plumbing Repair & Remodel LLC
Edward J. Wirtz IV, RME/Member
Tessa Spanjer, Member
92-1329 Prince Kuhio Blvd. PMB 200
Captain Cook, HI 96704
C-37 Plumbing
12. Fannco Builders LLC
Kevin Fanning, RME
11520 Hero Way West, Space A, Leander, TX 78641
"B" General Building
13. Faux Kauai LLC
Peggy L. Dixon, RME/Member
P.O. Box 3702, Lihue, HI 96766
C-33 Painting & decorating
14. Wen Xu Guo
931 Winant St., Honolulu, HI 96817 "B" General Building
15. Lance D. Hamilton, RME
Johnson Controls Inc.
550 Paiea St., Ste. 210, Honolulu, HI 96819
C-52 Ventilating & air conditioning
16. Hawaii Island Lawns LLC
Joseph Pereira, RME/Member
Netisha De Lima, Member
P.O. Box 1851, Kailua-Kona, HI 96745
C-27 Landscaping
17. Hawaiian Solar Solutions LLC
Neil A. Vieth, RME
P.O. Box 2577, Kailua-Kona, HI 96745
Additional classification:
C-37 Plumbing
18. Island Pacific Installers LLC
Garry T.W. Combs, RME
500 Alakawa St. #114, Honolulu, HI 96817
Additional classification:
C-5 Cabinet, millwork & carpentry
remodeling & repairs
C-48a Steel door

19. Island Tile LLC
Kevin Shaw, RME/Member
P.O. Box 656, Kula, HI 96790
C-51 Tile
Reactivate
20. Isle Builders LLC
Adam F. Sutton, RME/Member
Jeffrey J. Prostor, Member
44-369 Kaneohe Bay Dr., Kaneohe, HI 96744
"B" General Building
(Dual status - Isle Communities LLC)
21. J Electric LLC
Jeffrey J. Ebia, RME
3121 Ala Ilima St. #302, Honolulu, HI 96818
C-13 Electrical
22. Jones Lang Lasalle Americas Inc.
Sean W. Konishi, RME
200 E Randolph Dr., Chicago, IL 60601
"B" General Building
23. Kahe Construction LLC
Keaka K. Kaahui, RME
P.O. Box 699, Wailuku, HI 96793
Additional classification:
C-19 Asbestos
24. Bruce H.S. Kim, RME
Atlas Construction Inc.
2222 Kam Hwy, Honolulu, HI 96819
Dual status - Akamai Roofing Inc.
"B" General Building
25. Daniel I. Kodama, RME
Scientel Wireless LLC
948 Springer Drive, Lombard IL 60148

C-15b Telecommunications
26. Li Jen Lin (Individual)
Shih Jen Lin, RME
1188 Bishop St. #2809, Honolulu, HI 96813 Additional classification:
"A" General Engineering
Reactivate:
"A" General Engineering
"B" General Building

27. Austin D. Lord, RME
Daniel M. Lord
P.O. Box 339, Lawai, HI 96765
C-13 Electrical
28. MD Maui LLC
Kale H. Galanto, RME
55 Laa St., Kahului, HI 96732
Additional classification:
C-19 Asbestos
29. Mellein Builders Inc.
Cory D. Mellein, RME/Pres.
204 Holomakani Pl, Kula, HI 96790
"B" General Building
30. Eldege A. O'Connell, RME
Kipahulu Construction LLC
HC 1 Box 200, Hana, HI 96713
"B" General Building
31. Timothy G. Olson (Individual)
16-158 Kalara St., Keaau, HI 96749
Additional classification:
"B" General Building
32. PACM Hawaii LLC
Brandon E. Eberhardt, RME/Member
2161 N. School St., Honolulu, HI 96819
"B" General Building
33. Zoltan Pal (Individual)
4435 Lwr Honoapiilani Rd #229, Lahaina, HI 96761
C-33 Painting & decorating
34. Jiafa Pan (Individual)
657 Twin View Dr., Honolulu, HI 96817
Additional classification:
"A" General Engineering
C-33 Painting & decorating
C-48 Structural steel

35. Place Services Incorporated
Troy S. Place, RME/Pres.
Gabriel A. Place, Vice Pres.
201 Gateway Dr., Canton, GA 30115
"B" General Building
36. Prime Retail Services Inc.
Ernest M. Paoli, RME
Donald L. Bloom, Pres.
Joy M. Bloom, Vice Pres.
Daryl W. Allison, Officer
3617 Southland Dr., Flowery Branch, GA 30542 C-5 Cabinet, millwork & carpentry
remodeling & repairs
37. Prominent Craftsmanship Builders LLC
Louis Soon, RME/Member
95-202 Hoaluhi Pl, Mililani, HI 96789
"B" General Building
38. Qualified Plumbing Inc.
Eleot K.M. Kaipo, RME
16-158 Kalara St., Keaau, HI 96749
Additional classification:
C-20 Fire protection
39. Reef Development of Hawaii Inc.
Frederick H. Woolsey, Jr., RME
99-930 Iwaena St. 107B, Aiea, HI 96701
Additional classification:
C-48 Structural steel
40. Rizzani De Eccher (USA) Inc.
Paolo Longobardi, RME
Luigi Realini, Pres.
Riccardo De Eccher, Vice Pres.
Jetmir Dinishi, Treas.
1111 Kane Concourse Ste. 200
Bay Harbor Islands, FL 33154
"A" General Engineering
41. Romy M.T. Ruaburo, RME
Belmor B. Bautista
91-1036 Waihuna Pl, Ewa Beach, HI 96706
C-42 Roofing
42. SC Construction LLC
Sammy W. Moniz, RME
Charissa Park, Manager
76-126 Kuwale Rd, Waianae, HI 96792
C-31a Cement concrete
C-56 Welding
43. Southeast Directional Drilling LLC
Robert J. Schaaf, RME
Todd Barton, Pres.
Charles Patterson, CFO
Joshua Ugrich, Officer
3117 North Cessna Ave, Casa Grande, AZ 85122
C-68HD Horizontal drilling &
micro-tunneling
44. Zachary A. Taniguchi, RME
Akamai Glass Company Inc.
1024 B Kikowaena Pl, Honolulu, HI 96789
C-22 Glazing & tinting
45. Benjamin R. Teisina (Individual)
P.O. Box 728, Hauula, HI 96717
"B" General Building
46. Shawn S. Thomas, RME
Jacobsen Construction Company Inc.
P.O. Box 27608, Salt Lake City, UT 84127

"B" General Building
47. Melissa M. Treptow, RME
Allied Electric Limited Liability Company
P.O. Box 8859, Honolulu, HI 96830
C-13 Electrical
48. United Roofing and Rain Gutters LLC
Allen B. Acosta, RME/Member
4445 Lauole St., Honolulu, HI 96818
C-42 Roofing
C-44a Gutters
C-61 Solar energy systems
49. Viking Advanced Finishes LLC
Daniel W. Donohue, RME
381 Hukulii Pl, Ste. 2, Kihei, HI 96753
Additional classification:
C-1 Acoustical & insulation
C-36 Plastering
C-36a Lathing

50. Christopher M. Warner, RME
Mears Group Inc.
4500 N Mission Rd, Rosebush, MI 48878
"A" General Engineering
51. Xiaowen Xue (Individual)
1709 Naio St., Honolulu, HI 96817
"B" General Building
52. John M. Yoo (Individual)
600 Ala Moana Blvd. #2409, Honolulu, HI 96813
"B" General Building

Deferrals from August 15, 2019 meeting

1. AZ's Best Pipe Doctor Plumbing LLC
Christopher M. Rusnell, RME
C-37 Plumbing

2. Air Conditioning Specialists Inc. (Additional classification)
Matthew J. Briley, RME
C-15 Electronic systems

3. All Weather Waterproofing Inc.
John R. Moon, RME
C-42 Roofing

4. Robert A. Alduenda III, RME
Solar Training Institute Inc.
C-13 Electrical

5. Alliance Welding and Fabrication Limited Liability Company
Christopher J. Ra, RME
C-56 Welding
C-32 Ornamental, guardrail & fencing (approve 8/19)

 

6. Alutiiq General Contractors LLC
Henry J. Rinnert, RME (Reactivate)
"A" General Engineering
"B" General Building

7. Anchor Builders Hawaii LLC
Scott T. Olson, RME
"B" General Building

8. Brian L. Anderson, RME
SGS Hawaii Inc.
C-27 Landscaping

9. Arch Builders Contracting LLC
Richard M. Campas, RME
C-5 Cabinet, millwork & carpentry remodeling & repairs

10. Arctic Star Contractors LLC
Stephen J. Michaelson, RME
C-33 Painting & decorating

11. BJ's Excavating & Hauling Co. Inc.
Brysson A. Lorenzo, RME
C-9 Cesspool
C-17 Excavating, grading & trenching (deny 7/19)
C-43 Sewer, sewage disposal, drain & pipe laying (withdraw 6/19)

12. Bretschneider Remodeling LLC
Robert E. Bretschneider, RME (Dual status - The
C-5 Cabinet, millwork & carpentry Bretschneider Company
remodeling & repairs LLC)
C-33 Painting & decorating

13. CS Builder LLC (Additional classification)
Xiande Cao, RME
C-37 Plumbing

14. Comstock Construction Inc. (Additional classification)
John F. Comstock, RME
C-37 Plumbing

15. Concrete Pro Hawaii LLC
Edgardo G. Espizona, RME
C-31a Cement concrete

16. Construction Ahead LLC
Reyna Y. Kim, RME
"B" General Building
17. Robert J. Croy, RME
Performance Contracting Inc.
C-2 Mechanical insulation
C-10 Scaffolding (approve 7/19)

18. DH Contracting LLC
Dwight T.K. Ho, RME
"B" General Building

19. DMN Flooring LLC
Dan M. Nishibe, RME
C-21 Flooring

20. Keolaalakai D. Danner, RME
Revolusun LLC
C-13 Electrical

21. Diebold Nixdorf Incorporated
Rodney S. Dicion, RME
C-15 Electronic systems

22. Dille Handyman Services LLC
Justin D. Dille, RME
"B" General Building

23. Michael Diniega, RME
A's Mechanical & Builders Inc.
"B" General Building
C-37 Plumbing
C-52 Ventilating & air conditioning

24. EX Machina Builders LLC
Benjamin D. Gilliland, RME
"B" General Building

25. Daniel S. Ellis, RME
British Hawaiian Industries Ltd.
"B" General Building

26. Ellisdon Hawaii Infrastructure LLC
Glen E. Chen-See, RME
"B" General Building

27. Zhe Fang (Individual)
"B" General Building

 

28. Fediuk Homes Inc. (Additional classification)
David S. Fediuk, RME
"A" General Engineering
C-41 Reinforcing steel

29. Finishing Edge Hawaii LLC
Erik A. Hammer, RME (Dual status - Finishing
C-31a Cement concrete Edge Curb & Sidewalk LLC)

30. Frazee Inc.
Charles J. Frazee, RME
C-5 Cabinet, millwork & carpentry
remodeling & repairs
C-7 Carpet laying
C-33 Painting & decorating
C-51 Tile

31. Goodfellow Bros LLC (Additional classification)
Matthew L. Heahlke, RME
C-34 Soil stabilization
C-31 Masonry (approve 8/19)
C-31b Stone masonry (approve 8/19)

32. Goodfellow Bros LLC (Additional classification)
Bryan McKuin, RME
C-23 Gunite
C-37 Plumbing
C-55 Waterproofing

33. Jeffrey A. Gowan, RME
Akamai Roofing Inc.
C-42 Roofing

34. Grace Pacific LLC (Additional classification)
Rex M. Tajiri, RME
C-27 Landscaping
C-31 Masonry
C-41 Reinforcing steel

35. Ground Control of Hawaii Unlimited Inc.
Jonathan Prior, RME
"A" General Engineering

36. Grund & Company Inc.
Stacey A. Grund, RME
C-33 Painting & decorating


37. HBR Builders Corporation
Daniel K.Y.F. Chong, RME (Reactivate)
"A" General Engineering
"B" General Building

38. HI Quality Construction LLC
Daniel S. Miraglia, RME
"B" General Building

39. Hanai Brothers Plumbing LLC
Eric R. Triphahn, RME
C-37 Plumbing

40. Hire A Pro Construction
Aaron A. Jones, RME
"B" General Building

41. Patrick D. Hite (Individual)
C-68TN Communication tower

42. Holu Hou Energy LLC
Matthew C. Kunau, RME
C-13 Electrical

43. Ho'onani Landscaping Ltd.
Vernon K. Nishimura, RME
C-27 Landscaping
C-68FF Synthetic field surface

44. Joshua K.C. Hudman, RME
Kaleau Electric Corporation
C-62 Pole & line

45. I Love Construction Inc.
Xan Chen, RME
"B" General Building
C-13 Electrical
C-37 Plumbing

46. Innovative Builders HI LLC
Christopher J. Barnard, RME
"B" General Building

 

 


47. Eric Y. Inouye, RME (Dual status - Western
Western Pacific Mechanical & Plumbing Pacific Mechanical Inc)
C-4 Boiler, hot-water hearing, hot water (Additional classification)
supply & steam fitting
C-5 Cabinet, millwork & carpentry remodeling & repairs
C-37 Plumbing
C-52 Ventilating & air conditioning

48. The Installation Source Inc.
Michael K. McMahan, RME
C-68 Classified Specialist

49. JRM Construction Management West LLC
John H. Jackson, RME
"B" General Building

50. K&S Builders Inc.
Wesley L. Smith III, RME
"B" General Building
C-9 Cesspool

51. Ranelle A.K. Kaneao, RME
Douglas Emmett Builders Hawaii LLC
"B" General Building

52. Kapono Builders LLC
Joshua K. Vickrey, RME
"B" General Building

53. John Kim (Individual)
"B" General Building

54. Koa Building & Design Inc.
Jimmy A. Jones, RME (Dual status - Building 808
"B" General Building LLC)

55. Darrin K. Laepaa (Individual)
C-13 Electrical

56. Landan Engineering LLC
Vincent E. Fragomene, RME (Dual status - Landan
"A" General Engineering Construction Inc.)
"B" General Building
C-37f Fuel dispensing
C-48 Structural

 

57. Patrick W.K. Low, RME
Vineyard Investment Realty LLC
"B" General Building

58. Magic Island Construction LLC
Dale L. Rindlisbacher, RME
"B" General Building

59. John W. Makoff, RME
Goodfellow Bros LLC
C-27 Landscaping
C-41 Reinforcing

60. Graeme D. Mankelow (Individual) (Additional classification)
C-32 Ornamental, guardrail & fencing

61. Market Contractors Ltd.
Jeffrey D. Napier, RME
"B" General Building

62. Maui Railing Inc.
Tracy C. Hansen, RME
C-32 Ornamental, guardrail & fencing

63. Maxgen Energy Services Corporation
Kelly L. Fishback, RME
C-13 Electrical

64. Rebecca K. Mench, RME
Concept 2 Completion LLC
"B" General Building

65. Mid-America Pool Renovations Inc.
Austin D. Kateusz, RME
C-49 Swimming pool

66. Melvin G. Mings, Jr. (Individual)
"A" General Engineering
"B" General Building

67. Mocon Corporation (Additional classification)
Angel Briones, RME
C-33 Painting & decorating

68. Corey S. Morihara (Individual)
"B" General Building


69. Elton K. Nakamura (Individual)
C-31 Masonry

70. Nan Inc. (Additional classification)
Fooney Freestone, RME (Reactivate)
C-4 Boiler, hot-water heating, hot water
supply & steam fitting
C-20 Fire protection
C-25 Institutional & commercial equipment
C-31c Refractory
C-37e Treatment & pumping facilities
C-57a Pumps installation

71. Northstar Construction Management Company Inc.
Howard V. Magnum, RME
"B" General Building

72. PLLS Corp.
Niall M. Scully, Jr., RME
C-33 Painting & decorating

73. Pacific Sky Construction LLC
Dzmitry Belazerskikh, RME (Dual status - Intero Group
C-5 Cabinet, millwork & carpentry Hawaii Inc.)
remodeling & repairs

74. Pacific Striping LLC
Kyle M. Kamae, RME
C-3a Asphalt concrete patching, sealing & striping

75. Leonard M. Phillips, RME
Conway-Phillips Holding
C-56 Welding

76. Erik S. Pounder (Individual)
"B" General Building

77. Pro Design Inc. (Additional classification)
Jonathan C.D. Aninag, RME
C-14 Sign
C-44b Awnings & patio cover

78. Railworks Track Services Inc.
Timothy L. Scheller, RME
"A" General Engineering

 

79. Railing Systems Hawaii LLC (Additional classification)
Robert K. Brown, RME
C-48 Structural steel
C-32 Ornamental, guardrail & fencing (approve 7/19)

80. Matthew D. Reeves, RME
Earthworks Pacific Inc.
"A" General Engineering

81. Road Bore Corporation
George Bradshaw, RME
"A" General Engineering
C-15 Electronic systems
C-68HD Horizontal drilling & micro-tunneling

82. Road Bore Corporation
Dustin Griffith, RME
"A" General Engineering
C-15 Electronic systems
C-68HD Horizontal drilling & micro-tunneling

83. SNM Builders LLC (Additional classification)
Shaun S. Matsuura, RME
C-5 Cabinet, millwork & carpentry
remodeling & repairs

84. SRS Pacific LLC
Nicholas S. Sissine, RME
C-5 Cabinet, millwork & carpentry
remodeling & repairs

85. Richard J. Sargent (Individual)
"B" General Building

86. Jerry K. Sentinella, RME
North Shore Painting LLC
C-55 Waterproofing
C-33 Painting & decorating (approve 8/19)

87. Superior Electrical & Plumbing Inc.
Henry W. Schobel III, RME (Dual status - Superior
C-13 Electrical Electrical Mechanical &
C-37 Plumbing Plumbing Inc.)
Bond: $10,000

88. Tupu K. Sika (Individual)
C-31 Masonry

89. Jacob R. Simms, RME
RLE Inc.
"B" General Building

90. Jason Skaggs (Individual)
"B" General Building

91. Solartech Hawaii LLC
Kaimi Chung, RME (Dual status - Walter's
C-13 Electrical Electric Inc./La'akea Solar
Technology LLC/Lokahi
Construction LLC)

92. Derek C. Stattin, RME
Snow Country Lodging LLC
"B" General Building

93. Suda Shades & Design LLC
Ryan C. Suda, RME
C-44b Awnings & patio cover

94. Chad S. Takara, RME
MK Electric LLC
C-13 Electrical

95. Unified Field Services Corporation
Chadwick J. Johnson, RME
C-33 Painting & decorating

96. Juan E. Uribe (Individual)
C-13 Electrical

97. Marc C. Villegas, RME
Elite Mechanical Inc.
C-52 Ventilating & air conditioning

98. YB Builders LLC (Additional classification)
Yvette W. Burdett, RME
"B" General Building

99. Ken S. Yamamoto (Individual)
C-7 Carpet laying
C-21 Flooring
C-51 Tile

100. Brent Young (Individual)
C-33 Painting & decorating

WB-1 Meyerbuilt Construction LLC
Tim J. Rosemeyer, RME
Licensed: "B" General Building
C-5 Cabinet, millwork & carpentry remodeling & repairs
C-6 Carpentry framing
Request: Waiver of $28,000 bond
Recommend: Deferral

iCal printable
center
left bottom corner bottom right bottom corner